Regional Championships 2009-10

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 September 2009

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Arbitré: Gwen Hill

Trophy

Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 1;
Andrew Joe (Windy Hills) 2;
Ian Bailey (Manawatu), Nico Toyne (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Myles Cowper (Windy Hills), Dene Futcher (Wanganui East), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Plate

Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) 1;
Morgan Choveaux (Windy Hills) 2;
Ian Baine (Park Avenue), Sandy MacDonald (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East), Rex Hayes (Kapiti), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 5 equal.

Bowl

Ken Heywood (Wanganui East) 1;
Peter Dennett (Hataitai) 2;
Catherine Maher (Hataitai), Bryan Wells (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Grant Bray (Kapiti), Steve Frampton (Manawatu), Richard Lawson (Hataitai), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Spoon

Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 1;
Gerald Bryan (Hataitai) 2;
Rachel Gorniot (Manawatu), Clive Williams (Park Avenue) 3 equal;
Chris Flyger (Horowhenua), Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua), Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East), Shona Whale (Horowhenua) 5 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 24 & Sunday 25 October 2009

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Arbitré: Stephen Frampton

Trophy

Nicolas Jegousse (Park Avenue)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 1;
Andrew Joe/Dean Norman (Windy Hills) 2;
Morgan Choveaux (Kapiti)/Sebastien Merval (Windy Hills), Terry Dawson/Rex Hayes (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Myles Cowper (Windy Hills)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 1;
Nikki Merval (Windy Hills)/Dirk Winnie (Kahnadallah) 2;
Peter Dennett/Richard Lawson (Hataitai), Doug Hay/Helene Hay (Masterton) 3 equal.

Plate

Susan Norman (Windy Hills)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 1;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue) 2;
Tony Chin/Ernie Chu (Windy Hills), Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3 equal.

Plate Consolation

Kath Alison/Kaye Alison (Kapiti) 1;
Robin Mann/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 2;
Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah), Yvonne Futcher/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 3 equal.

Bowl

Joan Miller/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 1;
Ben Toyne/Nico Toyne (Wanganui East) 2;
Linda Gazzard/Dave Kitchener (Kapiti), Judith Williams/Rex Williamson (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Jan McHardy/Pat Scholes (Kapiti) 1;
Harl Stevens/Peter Williams (Kapiti) 2;
Michael Lacoste (Kapiti)/Bernadette Lawton (Windy Hills), Annick Le Guen/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Spoon

Barbara Johnston/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 1;
Ian Bailey/Rachel Gorniot (Manawatu) 2;
Ken Heywood/Maree Toyne (Wanganui East), Joan Judd/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 3 equal.

Spoon Consolation

Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)/Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue) 1;
Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Park Avenue) 2;
Jack Gazzard (Kapiti)/Catherine Maher (Hataitai), Sue Gurr/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 3 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship

Wednesday 25 November 2009

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Trophy

Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 1;
Ted Burr/Bob McCarthy (Otaki) 2;
Fay Doyle/Harl Stevens (Kapiti), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 3 equal;
Joyce Croft/Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua), Sandy MacDonald/Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua), Ophir MacDonald/Shona Whale (Horowhenua), Robin Mann/Graeme Pilcher (Park Avenue) 5 equal.

Plate

Barbara Frampton/Brian Frampton (Otaki) 1;
Kath Alison/Kaye Alison (Kapiti) 2;
Geri Boulton/Alan Workman (Horowhenua), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Marlene Abbott/Diane Thompson (Park Avenue), Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Ian Calder/Terry Dawson (Kapiti), Dick Patston/Mike Towart (Otaki) 5 equal.

Bowl

Bob Wilde/Shirley Wilde (Otaki) 1;
Jan Hayward/Shirley Peard (Horowhenua) 2;
Jan McHardy/Beverley Mason (Kapiti) 3;
Jean Lambert/Yvonne Ubiaga (Otaki) 4;
Patrick Scarlett/Peter Willaims (Kapiti) 5;
Joan Judd/Marty Magee (Otaki) 6;
Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Bernadette Lawton (Windy Hills) 7;
Diane Brunton/Kathleen Pearse (Otaki) 8;
Simon Grant/David Parr (Park Avenue) 9.

Top


WPA Regional Triples Championship

Saturday 27 & Sunday 28 March 2010

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Trophy

Myles Cowper (Windy Hills)/Michael Rocks/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah) 1;
Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Dirk Winnie (Park Avenue) 2;
Ian Bailey/Rachel Gorniot/Don Thompson (Manawatu), Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Barbara Nicholls (Park Avenue)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 3 equal.

Plate

Peter Dennett/Richard Lawson (Hataitai)/Seb Merval (Windy Hills) 1;
Tangi Rasmussen/Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue) 2;
Sue Gurr/Mike O'Donnell/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East), Kevin McFadgen/Patrick Scarlett/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Bowl

Andrew Joe (Windy Hills)/Joan Miller/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 1;
Murray Johnston/Ralph Priddle (Masterton)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2;
Kath Alison/Kaye Alison/Beverley Mason (Kapiti), Morgan Choveaux (Kapiti)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East)/Bryan Wells (Horowhenua) 3 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Anne Dawson/Terry Dawson (Kapiti)/Steve Frampton(Manawatu) 1;
Helen-Mary Foley/Jan McHardy/Pat Scholes (Kapiti) 2;
Ted Burr/Bob McCarthy/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Rex Hayes/Shirley Hayes/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Consolante

Doug Hay/Helene Hay (Masterton)/Catherine Maher (Hataitai) 1;
Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 2;
Jan Hayward/Shirley MacDonald/Shona Whale (Horowhenua) 3.

Top


WPA Regional Women’s Singles Championship

Sunday, 2 May 2010

Played at the Park Avenue Pétanque Club

Trophy

Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 1;
Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2;
Jean Baine (Park Avenue), Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Barbara Johnston (Masterton), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Robin Mann (Park Avenue), Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Plate

Beverley Mason (Kapiti) 1;
Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt) 2;
Lesley Johnstone (Park Avenue), Barbara Nicholls (Park Avenue) 3 equal;
Kath Alison (Kapiti), Catherine Maher (Hataitai), Tangi Rasmussen (Park Avenue), Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 5 equal.

Bowl

Fay Doyle (Kapiti) 1;
Chris Flyger (Horowhenua) 2.

Top