Inter-region Matches 2013

Southern Senior Tri-Star

Games played at Otaki Pétanque Club

Saturday, 16 March 2013

Sunday, 17 March 2013

Southern did not send a team to this year's competition and so were replaced by an invitational Bay of Plenty side.

Top


Chanticleer Cup

Contested by the Wellington and Auckland region Development teams.

Saturday, 17 August 2013

Games played at Wanganui East Pétanque Club
Points awarded were: Singles win = 1, Doubles win = 2

Round 1 - Singles

Open

Annick Le Guen 9, Selwyn Sainty 13;
Steve Frampton 13, Grant Hackett 6;
Dirk Winnie 13, John Greig 9;
Tony Simpson 13, Anne Shields 5;
Kevin McFadgen 10, Janet Hackett 13;
Faye Doyle 13, Angela Maxted 10.

Senior

Graeme Morris 13, Margaret Maher 10;
Pete Hamilton 13, Bill Peachey 12;
Richard Lawson 13, Jean Parley 8;
Margaret Mordecai 2, Alain Coulomb 13;
Bob McCarthy 8, Roz Morton 13;
Sue Gurr 13, Jean Emshoff 12.

Progress scores: Wellington 8, Auckland 4

Round 2 - Doubles

Open

Annick Le Guen/Tony Simpson 13, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty 12;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen 2, John Greig/Angela Maxted 13;
Faye Doyle/Dirk Winnie 13, Grant Hackett/Anne Shields 3.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Graeme Morris 10, Margaret Maher/Bill Peachey 13;
Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy 13, Jean Emshoff/Jean Parley 11;
Pete Hamilton/Margaret Mordecai 13, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton 7.

Progress scores: Wellington 16, Auckland 8

Round 3 - Singles

Open

Annick Le Guen 8, Grant Hackett 13;
Steve Frampton 13, Selwyn Sainty 9;
Dirk Winnie 13, Anne Shields 2;
Tony Simpson 13, John Greig 6;
Kevin McFadgen 13, Angela Maxted 8;
Faye Doyle 13, Janet Hackett 2.

Senior

Graeme Morris 13, Bill Peachey 12;
Pete Hamilton 9, Margaret Maher 13;
Richard Lawson 13, Alain Coulomb 9;
Margaret Mordecai 0, Jean Parley 13;
Bob McCarthy 13, Jean Emshoff 11;
Sue Gurr 11, Roz Morton 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 24, Auckland 12

Round 4 - Doubles

Open

Annick Le Guen/Tony Simpson 10, John Greig/Angela Maxted 13;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen 13, Grant Hackett/Anne Shields 11;
Faye Doyle/Dirk Winnie 11, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty 13.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Graeme Morris 13, Jean Emshoff/Jean Parley 8;
Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy 13, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton 1;
Pete Hamilton/Margaret Mordecai 2, Margaret Maher/Bill Peachey 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 30, Auckland 18

Round 5 - Doubles

Open

Annick Le Guen/Tony Simpson 13, Grant Hackett/Anne Shields 8;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen 13, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty 6;
Faye Doyle/Dirk Winnie 11, John Greig/Angela Maxted 13.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Graeme Morris 3, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton 13;
Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy 13, Margaret Maher/Bill Peachey 6;
Pete Hamilton/Margaret Mordecai 7, Jean Emshoff/Jean Parley 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 36, Auckland 24

Sunday, 18 August 2013

Points awarded were: Triples win = 3.

Round 6 - Triples

Open

Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen/Tony Simpson 13, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty/Anne Shields 5;
Faye Doyle/Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 13, John Greig/Grant Hackett/Angela Maxted 11.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris 13, Jean Emshoff/Margaret Maher/Jean Parley 4;
Pete Hamilton/Bob McCarthy/Margaret Mordecai 8, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton/Bill Peachey 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 45, Auckland 27

Round 7 - Triples

Open

Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen/Tony Simpson 6, John Greig/Grant Hackett/Angela Maxted 13;
Faye Doyle/Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 13, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty/Anne Shields 11.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris 13, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton/Bill Peachey 10;
Pete Hamilton/Bob McCarthy/Margaret Mordecai 13, Jean Emshoff/Margaret Maher/Jean Parley 2.

Progress scores: Wellington 54, Auckland 30

Round 8 - Triples

Open

Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen/Tony Simpson 12, Janet Hackett/Selwyn Sainty/Anne Shields 13;
Faye Doyle/Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 13, John Greig/Grant Hackett/Angela Maxted 6.

Senior

Sue Gurr/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris 11, Jean Emshoff/Margaret Maher/Jean Parley 13;
Pete Hamilton/Bob McCarthy/Margaret Mordecai 1, Alain Coulomb/Roz Horton/Bill Peachey 13.

Final scores: Wellington 57, Auckland 39

Round 9 - Triples

The last round was not played as Wellington had an unassailable lead.

Table 2: Match Statistics
TeamSinglesDoublesTriplesTotal
Auckland Open3/124/92/69/27
Auckland Senior5/124/93/612/27
Wellington Open9/125/94/618/27
Wellington Senior7/125/93/615/27

Key: Games Won/Games Played

Teams

Auckland Open

John Greig, Grant Hackett, Janet Hackett, Angela Maxted, Selwyn Sainty, Anne Shields

Auckland Senior

Alain Coulomb, Jean Emshoff, Margaret Maher, Roz Morton, Jean Parley, Bill Peachy

Wellington Open

Fay Doyle, Steve Frampton, Annick Le Guen, Kevin McFadgen, Tony Simpson, Dirk Winnie

Wellington Senior

Sue Gurr, Pete Hamilton, Richard Lawson, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris

Top


Southern Open Tri-Star

Games played at St Kilda Pétanque Club

Saturday, 23 November 2013

Round 1 - Doubles

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost (SG1) 13, Mark/Tina (CR1) 4;
Colin Bunce/Erik Ross (SB1) 2, Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 13;
Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 5, Graham/Les (CB1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young (SG2) 13, Richard/Brian (CR2) 12;
Maureen Brown/Bev Kendall (SB2) 13, Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris (WE2) 2;
Kaye George/Rena Turley (SW2) 2, Keith/Art (CB2) 13;
Philip Lyall/Nadine Simpson (SG3) 2, Andrew/Karen (CR3) 13;
Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB3) 9, Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy (WE3) 13;
Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson (SW3) 12, Janet/Tony (CB3) 13.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 6, Canterbury Red 2, Southern Blue 2, Southern Gold 4, Southern White 0, Wellington 4

Round 2 - Doubles

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost (SG1) 13, Colin Bunce/Erik Ross (SB1) 6;
Mark/Tina (CR1) 13, Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 8;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 6, Graham/Les (CB1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young (SG2) 13, Maureen Brown/Bev Kendall (SB2) 0;
Richard/Brian (CR2) 8, Kaye George/Rena Turley (SW2) 13;
Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris (WE2) 13, Keith/Art (CB2) 8;
Philip Lyall/Nadine Simpson (SG3) 13, Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB3) 6;
Andrew/Karen (CR3) 12, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson (SW3) 13;
Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy (WE3) 13, Janet/Tony (CB3) 5.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 8, Canterbury Red 4, Southern Blue 2, Southern Gold 10, Southern White 4, Wellington 8

Round 3 - Doubles

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost (SG1) 13, Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 8;
Mark/Tina (CR1) 4, Graham/Les (CB1) 13;
Colin Bunce/Erik Ross (SB1) 13, Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 7;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young (SG2) 6, Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris (WE2) 13;
Richard/Brian (CR2) 6, Keith/Art (CB2) 13;
Maureen Brown/Bev Kendall (SB2) 13, Kaye George/Rena Turley (SW2) 7;
Philip Lyall/Nadine Simpson (SG3) 13, Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy (WE3) 6;
Andrew/Karen (CR3) 5, Janet/Tony (CB3) 13;
Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB3) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson (SW3) 8.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 14, Canterbury Red 4, Southern Blue 8, Southern Gold 14, Southern White 4, Wellington 10

Round 4 - Doubles

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost (SG1) 13, Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 2;
Mark/Tina (CR1) 8, Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 13;
Colin Bunce/Erik Ross (SB1) 6, Graham/Les (CB1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young (SG2) 12, Kaye George/Rena Turley (SW2) 13;
Richard/Brian (CR2) 13, Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris (WE2) 12;
Maureen Brown/Bev Kendall (SB2) 13, Keith/Art (CB2) 6;
Philip Lyall/Nadine Simpson (SG3) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson (SW3) 4;
Andrew/Karen (CR3) 9, Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy (WE3) 13;
Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB3) 4, Janet/Tony (CB3) 13.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 18, Canterbury Red 6, Southern Blue 10, Southern Gold 18, Southern White 6, Wellington 14

Round 5 - Doubles

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost (SG1) 13, Graham/Les (CB1) 0;
Mark/Tina (CR1) 13, Colin Bunce/Erik Ross (SB1) 7;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 10, Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 13
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young (SG2) 13, Keith/Art (CB2) 4;
Richard/Brian (CR2) 13, Maureen Brown/Bev Kendall (SB2) 2;
Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris (WE2) 13, Kaye George/Rena Turley (SW2) 2;
Philip Lyall/Nadine Simpson (SG3) 6, Janet/Tony (CB3) 13;
Andrew/Karen (CR3) 13, Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB3) 9;
Richard Lawson/Bob McCarthy (WE3) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson (SW3) 4.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 20, Canterbury Red 12, Southern Blue 10, Southern Gold 22, Southern White 8, Wellington 18

Sunday, 24 November 2013

Round 6 - Triples

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost/Nadine Simpson (SG1) 6, Tina/Mark/Karen (CR1) 13;
Maureen Brown/Colin Bunce/Erik Ross 3 (SB1), Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 13;
Kaye George/Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 8, Les/Keith/Art (CB1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young/Phillip Lyall (SG2) 13, Andrew/Richard/Brian (CR2) 10;
Bev Kendall/Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB2) 13, Claire Bradburn/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris (WE2) 12;
Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson/Rena Turley (SW2) 13, Janet/Graham/Tony (CB2) 6.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 23, Canterbury Red 15, Southern Blue 13, Southern Gold 25, Southern White 11, Wellington 21

Round 7 - Triples

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost/Nadine Simpson (SG1) 10, Maureen Brown/Colin Bunce/Erik Ross 3 (SB1) 13;
Tina/Mark/Karen (CR1) 13, Kaye George/Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 3;
Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 13, Les/Keith/Art (CB1) 1;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young/Phillip Lyall (SG2) 13, Bev Kendall/Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB2) 4;
Andrew/Richard/Brian (CR2) 11, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson/Rena Turley (SW2) 13;
Claire Bradburn/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris (WE2) 3, Janet/Graham/Tony (CB2) 13.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 26, Canterbury Red 18, Southern Blue 16, Southern Gold 28, Southern White 14, Wellington 24

Round 8 - Triples

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost/Nadine Simpson (SG1) 13, Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 1;
Tina/Mark/Karen (CR1) 13, Les/Keith/Art (CB1) 10;
Maureen Brown/Colin Bunce/Erik Ross 3 (SB1) 12, Kaye George/Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young/Phillip Lyall (SG2) 13, Claire Bradburn/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris (WE2) 12;
Andrew/Richard/Brian (CR2) 10, Janet/Graham/Tony (CB2) 13;
Bev Kendall/Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB2) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson/Rena Turley (SW2) 12.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 29, Canterbury Red 21, Southern Blue 19, Southern Gold 34, Southern White 17, Wellington 24

Round 9 - Triples

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost/Nadine Simpson (SG1) 13, Kaye George/Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 4;
Tina/Mark/Karen (CR1) 13, Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 7;
Maureen Brown/Colin Bunce/Erik Ross 3 (SB1) 11, Les/Keith/Art (CB1) 13;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young/Phillip Lyall (SG2) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson/Rena Turley (SW2) 6;
Andrew/Richard/Brian (CR2) 13, Claire Bradburn/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris (WE2) 11;
Bev Kendall/Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB2) 5, Janet/Graham/Tony (CB2) 13.

Progressive Scores: Canterbury Black 35, Canterbury Red 27, Southern Blue 19, Southern Gold 40, Southern White 17, Wellington 24

Round 10 - Triples

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost/Nadine Simpson (SG1) 9, Les/Keith/Art (CB1) 13;
Tina/Mark/Karen (CR1) 13, Maureen Brown/Colin Bunce/Erik Ross 3 (SB1) 10;
Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen (WE1) 13, Kaye George/Janet Goodin/Sharron Olson (SW1) 2;
Branko Cvetjan/Roy Harry-Young/Phillip Lyall (SG2) 13, Janet/Graham/Tony (CB2) 12;
Andrew/Richard/Brian (CR2) 13, Bev Kendall/Don Thompson/Kathleen Wallace (SB2) 0;
Claire Bradburn/Richard Lawson/Graeme Morris (WE2) 13, Cathryn Thomas/Mavis Thompson/Rena Turley (SW2) 8.

Final Scores: Canterbury Black 38, Canterbury Red 33, Southern Blue 19, Southern Gold 43, Southern White 17, Wellington 30

Table 3: Match Statistics
TeamDoublesTriplesTotal
Canterbury Black10/156/1016/25
Canterbury Red6/157/1013/25
Southern Blue5/153/108/25
Southern Gold11/157/1018/25
Southern White4/153/107/25
Wellington9/154/1013/25

Key: Games Won/Games Played

Teams

Canterbury Black

Janet, Graham, Tony, Keith, Les, Art

Canterbury Red

Tina, Mark, Karen, Andrew, Richard, Brian

Southern Blue

Maureen Brown, Colin Bunce, Bev Kendall, Erik Ross, Don Thompson, Kathleen Wallace

Southern Gold

Marilyn Bunce, Branko Cvetjan, Neville Frost, Roy Harry-Young, Phillip Lyall, Nadine Simpson

Southern White

Kaye George, Janet Goodin, Sharron Olson, Cathryn Thomas, Mavis Thompson, Rena Turley

Wellington

Claire Bradburn, Steve Frampton, Richard Lawson, Bob McCarthy, Kevin McFadgen, Graeme Morris

Top


Haines Cup

Saturday, 14 December 2013

Games played at Manawatu Pétanque Club

Round 1 - Singles

Christine Strichen 13, Maurice Belz 9;
Claire Wilson 10, Geoff Greer 13;
Graeme Morris 6, Murray Porter 13;
Steve Frampton 11, Sharon Cannon 13;
Kevin McFadgen 13, Lee Taffard 7;
Shirley MacDonald 13, Dez Grant 0;
Bob McCarthy 6, Simon Hurley 13;
Richard Turfrey 8, Robert Wilson 13;
Margaret Mordecai 13, Denise Bavidge 4;
Fay Doyle 13, Ian Hay 12;
Sheryl Parslow 13, Robin Johnston 4;
Sue Gurr 3, Sarah-Jane Wright 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 6, Hawke's Bay 6

Round 2 - Doubles

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 7, Simon Hurley/Lee Taffard 13;
Steve Frampton/Kevin McFadgen 9, Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter 13;
Graeme Morris/Richard Turfrey 6, Maurice Belz/Robert Wilson 13;
Bob McCarthy/Sheryl Parslow 8, Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 13;
Sue Gurr/Shirley MacDonald 7, Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 13;
Fay Doyle/Margaret Mordecai 13, Ian Hay/Robin Johnston 4.

Progress scores: Wellington 8, Hawke's Bay 16

Round 3 - Triples

Fay Doyle/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter 8;
Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen 4, Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon/Lee Taffard 13;
Graeme Morris/Sheryl Parslow/Richard Turfrey 13, Ian Hay/Robin Johnston/Robert Wilson 6;
Sue Gurr/Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai 11, Dez Grant/Simon Hurley/Sarah-Jane Wright 13.

Progress scores: Wellington 14, Hawke's Bay 22

Round 4 - Triples

Fay Doyle/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 7, Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon/Lee Taffard 13;
Steve Frampton/Bob McCarthy/Kevin McFadgen 13, Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter 6;
Graeme Morris/Sheryl Parslow/Richard Turfrey 9, Dez Grant/Simon Hurley/Sarah-Jane Wright 13;
Sue Gurr/Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai 2, Ian Hay/Robin Johnston/Robert Wilson 13.

Final scores: Wellington 17, Hawke's Bay 31

Teams

Hawke's Bay

Denise Bavidge, Maurice Belz, Sharon Cannon, Dez Grant, Geoff Greer, Ian Hay, Simon Hurley, Robin Johnston, Murray Porter, Lee Taffard, Robert Wilson, Sarah-Jane Wright

Wellington

Fay Doyle, Steve Frampton, Sue Gurr, Shirley MacDonald, Bob McCarthy, Kevin McFadgen, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris, Sheryl Parslow, Christine Strichen, Richard Turfrey, Claire Wilson

Top