Inter-region Matches

2007 Wellington representative team

History

An informal Inter-region match was staged on the Friday prior to the 2001 Hawke's Bay Summer Doubles. Wellington won this event, but unfortunately it was not repeated.

In 2002 Wellington commenced playing Canterbury in an annual match under The Clash umbrella. Some 20 sporting codes took part in an event that coincided with the Wellington-Canterbury NPC rugby match. The team to play Canterbury was chosen from the leading players in the Winter Competition. However, after four years The Clash competition folded.

The annual Wellington-Hawke's Bay match for the Haines Trophy was first held in 2003. The match is traditionally played at the Manawatu Pétanque club in Palmerston North.

After a long gestation, Dirk Winnie and Georgio Vakauta (Auckland) instigated the Chanticleer Cup matches in 2007. The first matches were against Auckland and the Central Region in 2007. The Wellington players are chosen from the leading players on the Regional Seeding List, except for those players who have represented New Zealand in the previous 12 months.

Finally, in 2008, a Quadrangular Triangular competition was held in Christchurch for teams from Wellington, Canterbury and the Southern Region. (Note: The hosts enter a second team.) In 2009, a Senior competition was added and the event was renamed the Southern Tri-Star.

The Senior competition has now stopped as Southern (the smallest region) was finding it increasingly difficult to find enough players for two competitions.

Wellington Representative Match Results

Boule Boule icon signifies match winner.

Auckland - Chanticleer Cup

Chanticleer Cup Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonAuckland
2017ManawatuOpen: Steve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Dave Gatchell, Kevin McFadgen, Ron Sandilands, Trish Smart
Senior: David Corley, Tony Gatford, Ann Hogg, Marc Khull, Shirley MacDonald, Sheryl Parslow
3165
2016Herne BayOpen: Steve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Shirley MacDonald, Kevin McFadgen, Tony Simpson, Alan Taylor
Senior: Brian Bradburn, Tony Gatford, Ann Hogg, Marc Khull, Barbara Nicholls, Sheryl Parslow
3672
2015ManawatuOpen: Steve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Kevin McFadgen, Barbara Nicholls, Tony Simpson, Alan Taylor
Senior: Dave Gatchell, Tony Gatford, Lew Gill, Margaret Mordecai, Sheryl Parslow, Shirley Selwyn
6135
2014Herne BayOpen: Claire Bradburn, Steve Frampton, Dave Gatchell, Kevin McFadgen, Shirley Selwyn, Richard Turfrey
Senior: Brian Bradburn, Lew Gill, Shirley MacDonald, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Sheryl Parslow
2397
2013Wanganui EastOpen: Fay Doyle, Steve Frampton, Annick Le Guen, Kevin McFadgen, Tony Simpson, Dirk Winnie
Senior: Sue Gurr, Pete Hamilton, Richard Lawson, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris
5739
2012Herne BayOpen: Claire Bradburn, Yvonne Futcher, Annick Le Guen, Graeme Morris, Tony Simpson, Richard Turfrey
Senior: Brian Frampton, Sue Gurr, Richard Lawson, Shirley MacDonald, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai
2979
2011KapitiOpen: Pete Hamilton, Annick Le Guen, Graeme Morris, Shirley Selwyn, Richard Turfrey, Dirk Winnie
Senior: Claire Bradburn, Rex Hayes, Richard Lawson, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Ralph Priddle
4959
2010Herne BayOpen: Morgan Choveaux, Yvonne Futcher, Annick Le Guen, Barbara Nicholls, Richard Turfrey, Dirk Winnie
Senior: Pete Hamilton, Doug Hay, Helene Hay, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Shirley Selwyn
5949
2009Park AvenueOpen: Myles Cowper, Doug Hay, Andrew Joe, Nikki Merval, Sebastien Merval, Joan Miller, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Susan Norman, Ralph Priddle, Monica Smiler, Christine Strichen
Senior: Terry Dawson, Pete Hamilton, Helene Hay, Rex Hayes, Margaret Mordecai, Shirley Selwyn
7089
2008Herne Bay
West End
Myles Cowper, Nicolas Jegousse, Andrew Joe, Barbara Johnston, Sebastien Merval, Joan Miller, Graeme Morris, Enoka Smiler, Christine Strichen, Richard Turfrey, Claire Wilson, Nikki Winnie4872
2007Khandallah
Waitangi Park
Tony Chin, Myles Cowper, Rex Hayes, Bernadette Lawton, Karepa Mataira, Sebastien Merval, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Susan Norman, Ralph Priddle, Enoka Smiler, Ants Yee11161

Top

Canterbury - “The Clash”

Wellington vs. Canterbury match results from The Clash

“The Clash” Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonCanterbury
2005PapanuiKath Alison, Kaye Alison, Peter Dennett, Don Pettett, Enoka Smiler, Peter van Heusden1818
2004KhandallahKath Alison, Kaye Alison, Enoka Smiler, Monica Smiler, Harl Stevens, Peter van Heusden2610
2003ChristchurchKath Alison, Kaye Alison, Fay Doyle, Tony Miller, Harl Stevens, Peter van Heusden1917
2002HataitaiRex Hayes, Jan McHardy, Joan Miller, Ralph Priddle, Pat Robinson, Tommy Werry96

Top

Canterbury and Southern - Southern Open Tri-Star

The Southern Tri-Star is an annual match played between the Wellington, Canterbury and Southern regions. The home team enters a second team to avoid the bye.

Southern Open Tri-Star Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonCanterburySouthern
2016Caversham2447Black 39
White 34
2015OtakiBlack: Claire Bradburn, Steve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Annick Le Guen, Kevin McFadgen, Tony Simpson
Gold: Dave Gatchell, Lew Gill, Shirley MacDonald, Margaret Mordecai, Barbara Nicholls, Shirley Selwyn
Wasps: Brian Bradburn, Eddie Campbell, Tony Gatford, Sheryl McFadgen, Sheryl Parslow, Alan Taylor
Black 38
Gold 33
Wasps 16
DNP21
2014ChristchurchBrian Bradburn, Claire Bradburn, Brian Frampton, Steve Frampton, Kevin McFadgen, Trish Smart20Black 29
Red 37
22
2013St KildaClaire Bradburn, Steve Frampton, Richard Lawson, Bob McCarthy, Kevin McFadgen, Graeme Morris30Black 38
Red 33
Blue 19
Gold 43
White 17
2012Park AvenueBlack: Claire Bradburn, Myles Cowper, Annick Le Guen, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Richard Turfrey
Gold: Yvonne Futcher, Barbara Johnston, Richard Lawson, Graeme Morris, Christine Strichen, Dirk Winnie
Gold 47
Black 26
1520
2011ChristchurchClaire Bradburn, Brian Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Graeme Morris, Richard Turfrey, Dirk Winnie22Red 37
Black 29
20
2010CavershamMorgan Choveaux, Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Michael Rocks, Richard Turfrey3926Gold 24
Maroon 19
2009Park AvenueBlack: Myles Cowper, Pete Hamilton, Doug Hay, Helene Hay, Susan Norman, Shirley Selwyn
Gold: Morgan Choveaux, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Ralph Priddle, Christine Strichen, Nico Toyne
Gold 35
Black 32
2516
2008ChristchurchMyles Cowper, Peter Dennett, Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris, Tony Mudgway, Michael Rocks33Red 37
Black 23
15

Top

Canterbury and Southern - Southern Senior Tri-Star

The Southern Senior Tri-Star is an annual match played between the Wellington, Canterbury and Southern regions. The home team enters a second team to avoid the bye. Players must be over 60 to take part.

Southern Senior Tri-Star Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonCanterburySouthern
2012ChristchurchBrian Bradburn, Clare Bradburn, Sue Gurr, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Tommy Werry28Black 33
Red 29
22
2011CavershamBrian Frampton, Bob McCarthy, Jan McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle6844Black 62
White 42
2010Park Avenue
Khandallah
Black: Kath Alison, Kaye Alison, Rex Hayes, Joan Miller, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris
Gold: Peter Dennett, Pete Hamilton, Doug Hay, Helene Hay, Ralph Priddle, Shirley Selwyn
Black 36
Gold 29
2122
2009ChristchurchPeter Dennett, Pete Hamilton, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Shirley Selwyn30Red 37
Black 12
29
2013 Southern Senior Tri-Star Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonBay of PlentySouth Island
2013OtakiBlack: Brian Bradburn, Peter Dennett, Joan Judd, Shirley MacDonald, Sheryl Parslow, Ralph Priddle
Gold: Claire Bradburn, Richard Lawson, Joan Miller, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris
Gold 40
Black 13
3025

Top

Central

Wellington versus Central region was initially part of the Chanticleer challenge, but the dissolution of the Central region meant that the match has not been repeated.

Central was invited to take part in the Tri-Star in 2013 after Southern withdrew. Subsequently, they have been unable to take part due to a lack of available players.

Central Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonCentral
2007Khandallah
Waitangi Park
Myles Cowper, Ernie Chu, Rex Hayes, Bernadette Lawton, Sebastien Merval, Graeme Morris, Joan Miller, Dean Norman, Susan Norman, Ralph Priddle, Enoka Smiler, Ants Yee9666

Top

Hawke's Bay - Haines Cup

Haines Cup Match results
YearVenueTeamResult
WellingtonHawke's Bay
2016Palmerston NorthBrian Bradburn, Claire Bradburn, Steve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Ann Hogg, Marc Khull, Annick Le Guen, Kevin McFadgen, Barbara Nicholls, Christine Strichen, Alan Taylor, Claire Wilson1533
2015Palmerston NorthSteve Frampton, Yvonne Futcher, Dave Gatchell, Lew Gill, Annick Le Guen, Shirley MacDonald, Sheryl Parslow, Shirley Selwyn, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson2119
2014Palmerston NorthSteve Frampton, Lew Gill, Annick Le Guen, Shirley MacDonald, Kevin McFadgen, Graeme Morris, Shirley Selwyn, Christine Stricken, Claire Wilson  
2013Palmerston NorthFay Doyle, Steve Frampton, Sue Gurr, Shirley MacDonald, Bob McCarthy, Kevin McFadgen, Margaret Mordecai, Graeme Morris, Sheryl Parslow, Christine Strichen, Richard Turfrey, Claire Wilson1731
2012Palmerston NorthYvonne Futcher, Sue Gurr, Rex Hayes, Richard Lawson, Annick Le Guen, Bob McCarthy, Margaret Mordecai, Tony Simpson, Christine Strichen, Richard Turfrey, Peter van Heusden, Claire Wilson2325
2011Palmerston NorthYvonne Futcher, Pete Hamilton, Barbara Johnston, Shirley MacDonald, Christine Strichen, Dirk Winnie618
2010Palmerston NorthMorgan Choveaux, Pete Hamilton, Doug Hay, Barbara Nicholls, Ralph Priddle, Michael Rocks, Shirley Selwyn, Christine Strichen, Nico Toyne, Richard Turfrey, Peter van Heusden, Dirk Winnie2523
2009Palmerston NorthMorgan Choveaux, Myles Cowper, Yvonne Futcher, Pete Hamilton, Doug Hay, Helene Hay, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Shirley Selwyn, Christine Strichen, Nico Toyne, Dirk Winnie2523
2008Palmerston NorthMyles Cowper, Peter Dennett, Barbara Johnson, Sebastien Merval, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Susan Norman, Michael Rocks, Enoka Smiler, Monica Smiler, Peter van Huesden, Nikki Winnie1125
2007MastertonMyles Cowper, Andrew Joe, Sebastien Merval, Graeme Morris, Susan Norman, Enoka Smiler2417
2006Palmerston NorthMyles Cowper, Nicolas Jegousse, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Susan Norman, Enoka Smiler1823
2005Palmerston NorthTerry Dawson, Oskar de Jong, Peter Dennett, Barbara Johnston, Graeme Morris, Claire Wilson, Dirk Winnie, Roy Zeier2727
2004Palmerston NorthBlack: Claire Bradburn, Ernie Chu, Peter Dennett, Andrew Joe, Susan Norman, Pat Scholes
Gold: Joan Miller, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman, Brian Smith, Claire Wilson, Dirk Winnie
4933
2003Palmerston NorthBlack: Claire Bradburn, Fay Doyle, Richard Lawson, Jan McHardy, Tony Packer, Maureen Wood
Gold: Barbara Johnston, Joan Miller, Brian Smith, Peter van Heusden, Dirk Winnie, Roy Zeier
4418

Boule Boule icon signifies match winner.

Top