News Archive - November 2018

News Archive | Subscribe to News
Follow Wellington Pétanque on Twitter

Khandallah 3 Boules Triples

7 November 2018

Eleven teams have entered the Khandallah 3 Boules Triples this Saturday (10 November). Another entry to avoid a Bye would be appreciated.

  1. BDP Ltd - Paul Bonsey/Bob Horton/Dave Wilmshurst
  2. Colynjoy - Colleen Horton/Joy Jordan/Lynley Watt
  3. Grinners - Moises Burgos/Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder
  4. Happy Naenae Petanquers - Anne Grant/Simon Grant/Bruce McDonald
  5. les enfants terrible - Doc Murray/Kathy Taylor/Alison Zuppicich
  6. Les Trois Amis - Erica Drake/John Pryor/Christophe Vesse
  7. Naenae Ladies - Lin Jackson/Robin Mann/Judy Stewart
  8. TBC - Wayne Green/Margaret Logan/Jean Phipps
  9. The Pink Ladies - Debbby Butler/Jo Maxwell/Michelle Maxwell
  10. Three Musketeers - Geoff Brown/Linda Brown/Len Cogger
  11. un, deux, trois - Carleen Fitzgerald/Margaret Mordecai/Barbara Nicholls

WPA Representative Teams

15 November 2018

The Wellington teams to play Canterbury and Southern in the annual Tri-Star tournament at Horowhenua (24-25 November) are:

Wellington Gold

Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt), Steve Frampton (Kapiti), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Ann Hogg (Otaki), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti).

Wellington Black

Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East), Debby Butler (Kapiti), David Corley (Manawatu), Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Shirley MacDonald (Otaki).

Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples

15 November 2018

Twenty-five teams have entered the Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples at Wanganui East this weekend (17-18 November).

  1. Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson
  2. Lee-Anne Bartrum/Eddie King/Sandee Robb
  3. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Vaughan Husband/Michelle Maxwell
  4. Cheryl Billing/Chris Billing/John Galbraith
  5. Grant Bray/Moises Burgos/Nico Toyne
  6. Gary Brooker/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath
  7. Debbie Butler/Dave Gatchell/Tony Simpson
  8. Sharon Cannon/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks
  9. Athena Christodoulaki/Marilyn Horton/Louise Sligo
  10. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband
  11. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith
  12. Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow
  13. John Church/Mary Church/ Patricia Galbraith
  14. Christine Daykin/Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall
  15. Ngaire Erikson/Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick
  16. Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald
  17. Yvonne Futcher/Sheryl McFadgen/Richard Turfrey
  18. Bethne Gardiner/Barry Hunt/Tony Mudgeway
  19. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Lynne Shepherd
  20. Kerry Gillam/Bill Ray/Louise Rose
  21. Dez Grant/Brett Maguire/Sarah-Jane Wright
  22. Margaret Harkness/Robin Johnson/Pam Nicholson
  23. Ken Heywood/Mary Joblin/Anne Peck
  24. Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson
  25. David Lippard/Joanne Lippard/Andre Noel