News Archive - February 2018

News Archive | Subscribe to News
Follow Wellington Pétanque on Twitter

NZ International Open Triples

5 February 2018

Forty teams took part in the twenty-second NZ International Open Triples at the Herne Bay club in Auckland. This year there were players from Australia, France, New Caledonia and Tahiti along with local players from Auckland to Christchurch.

Three players from Wellington took part: Myles Cowper and Michael Rocks teamed with Maurice Belz and finished runners-up in the Trophy Consolation.

Nico Toyne teamed up with Jared Handford (Christchurch) and Junior Puleitu (Vikings) and they reached the Trophy final where they faced the New Caledonian team of George Nauta, Alain Vautier and Bernard Yao.

In front of a large and appreciative crowd Jared, Junior and Nico became the second New Zealand team to win the NZ International Open.

Final results

Champion of Champions - Triples

9 February 2018

Six clubs (Horowhenua, Kapiti, Manawatu, Naenae, Otaki, and Upper Hutt) are taking part in the Champion of Champions Triples at Otaki (Saturday, 10 February).

Jacques Cochonnet Challenge Trophy Draw

9 February 2018

The Jacques Cochonnet Challenge Trophy draw for Round 25 was made at the WPA Committee meeting on Thursday, 8 February.

Trophy Holder

Kapiti

Jacques Cochonnet Challenge Trophy : Draw for Round 25
No.ChallengerVenue
25.1SilverstreamAway
25.2HataitaiHome
25.3OtakiHome
25.4HorowhenuaHome
25.5NaenaeAway
25.6ManawatuAway
25.7Upper HuttHome
25.8MastertonHome
25.9Wanganui EastAway

Note: The venue is for the Challenger.

Champion of Champions - Triples

12 February 2018

Six clubs took part in the Champion of Champions - Triples at Otaki. The Naenae triple of Enoka Smiler, Monica Smiler and Tangi Rasmussen started strongly winning their first four games. Despite losing their final game, they still finished a point ahead of Kapiti and Upper Hutt.

Final results

WPA Regional Triples Championship

13 February 2018

A small field of fourteen teams are taking part in the WPA Regional Triples Championship at Manawatu this weekend (17-18 February 2018).

  1. Paul Anderson/Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
  2. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)
  3. Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lee Taffard (Hataitai)
  4. Alan Cameron (Manawatu)/Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
  5. Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
  6. Derek Cooper/Christine Daykin/Paul Husband (Manawatu)
  7. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu)
  8. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)
  9. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Monica Smiler (Naenae)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
  10. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
  11. Susan Gibson/Judith Smith/Jan Willis (Manawatu)
  12. Ken Heywood (Wanganui East)/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)
  13. Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
  14. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)

Obut Boules and Accessories - New Zealand

15 February 2018

Richard Browne of Ashburton has taken over the distribution of Obut Boules and Accessories from David Parr (Carterton).

Richard can be contacted on 021-0294-1234 (email: browne_nl@yahoo.co.nz).