News Archive - November 2017

News Archive | Subscribe to News
Follow Wellington Pétanque on Twitter

WPA Regional Seedings

5 November 2017

The Regional Seeding points have been updated using the results from the Regional Doubles.

| Regional Seedings | Explanation of the Seeding system |

PNZ National Doubles Championship

6 November 2017

Thirty-one teams are taking part in the National Doubles Championship at Kapiti this weekend (11-12 November).

  1. Trish Amoroa-Biddle/Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)
  2. Ian Baker /Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
  3. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View)
  4. Maurice Belz (Bay View)/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
  5. Karen Bensdorp/Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
  6. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
  7. Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
  8. Richard Browne/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
  9. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti)
  10. Sharon Cannon/Lee Tafford (Bay View)
  11. Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
  12. Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne (Haitaitai)
  13. Myles Cowper (Haitaitai)/Michael Rocks (Bay View)
  14. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Ann Hogg (Otaki)
  15. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
  16. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)
  17. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
  18. Kay George/Mervyn Wilson (St Kilda)
  19. Diana Glamuzina/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)
  20. Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View)
  21. Jan Guildford (Ashburton)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
  22. Jared Handford/Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
  23. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
  24. Robin Johnson (HBLT)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
  25. Cathryn Lyall/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
  26. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
  27. Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
  28. Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay)
  29. Sutima Paijit/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
  30. Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Masterton)
  31. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)

Jacques Cochonnet Trophy Challenge

8 November 2017

Kapiti’s first defence was against perennial Cup holders Masterton. Kapiti started strongly winning all three first round games.

In the second round, Kapiti again won all three games to retain the Trophy. In the third round, Masterton won all three games to close the gap. The final score was Kapiti 6, Masterton 3.

Kapiti’s next defence is at home to Hataitai.

| Result | Previous history |

Hawke’s Bay-Wellington match

14 November 2017

Hawke’s Bay have advised that they are unable to field a team to play Wellington as scheduled on 10 December. The match will be postponed until a suitable date can be arranged early in 2018.

WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship

14 November 2017

Twenty-three teams are taking part in the WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship at Horowhenua tomorrow (15 November).

  1. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
  2. Ted Burr/Val Clark (Otaki)
  3. Alan Cameron/Marc Khull (Manawatu)
  4. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu)
  5. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
  6. Ngaire Eriksen/Eileen West (Horowhenua)
  7. Carleen Fitzgerald/Patrick Scarlett (Horowhenua)
  8. Margaret Foote/Tony Rothnie (Horowhenua)
  9. Brian Frampton/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti)
  10. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser (Otaki)
  11. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
  12. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Otaki)
  13. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
  14. Linda Gazzard/Dave Kitchener (Kapiti)
  15. Pete Hamilton/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
  16. Frances Johns/Shirley Peard (Horowhenua)
  17. Barb Johnston/Murray Johnston (Masterton)
  18. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)
  19. Robin Mann/Tangi Rasmussen (Naenae)
  20. Graeme Millard/Linda Millard (Upper Hutt)
  21. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton)
  22. Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt)
  23. Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua)

Wanganui East Open Triples

18 November 2017

Twenty-one teams are taking part in the Wanganui East Open Triples this weekend (18-19 November).

  1. Ian Bailey/Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron (Manawatu)
  2. Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East)/David Smart (Manawatu)
  3. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith (Manawatu)
  4. Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East)
  5. Kerry Gillam/Ken Heywood/Anne Peck (Wanganui East)
  6. James Cameron/Billi Hiroti/Pamela Schraffer
  7. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/TBC (Wanganui East)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
  8. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Robin Johnston (HBLT)
  9. Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
  10. Lee Anne Bird (Wanganui East)/Eddie King (HBLT)/Maree Toyne
  11. Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Chrsitine Strichen (Wanganui East)
  12. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)
  13. Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
  14. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband (Manawatu)
  15. Marianne Guy/Pam Nicolson/Val Nicholson
  16. Trish Biddle-Amaroa (Wanganui East)/Ian Hay (HBLT)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
  17. Dez Grant/Lee Taffard/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View)
  18. Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
  19. Peter Foxall/Vaughan Husband/Hector MacIver (Manawatu)
  20. Maurice Belz (Bay View)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
  21. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)/Ben Toyne/Nico Toyne (Hataitai)