Pétanque Wellington Playing Calendar 2018-19
  Wellington Region Tournaments Other Events
  2018
August Top
4 Sat Tournament Director workshop, Kapiti  
5 Sun    
11 Sat Same Club Doubles, Horowhenua  
12 Sun    
18 Sat    
19 Sun Wanganui East Mêlée (Details)  
25 Sat Chanticleer Match, Herne Bay, Auckland  
26 Sun Chanticleer Match, Herne Bay, Auckland  
September Top
1 Sat   Hawke’s Bay Classic Doubles, Napier City (Details)
2 Sun   Hawke’s Bay Classic Doubles, Napier City
8 Sat    
9 Sun Kapiti Memorial Mêlée (Details)  
15 Sat WPA Regional Singles Championship, Kapiti  
16 Sun WPA Regional Singles Championship, Kapiti  
22 Sat Rex Hayes Mixed Doubles (Details)  
23 Sun    
29 Sat    
30 Sun    
October Top
6 Sat Champion of Champions - Singles, Naenae  
7 Sun    
13 Sat WPA Regional Doubles Championship, Horowhenua  
14 Sun WPA Regional Doubles Championship, Horowhenua  
20 Sat   PNZ National Singles Championship, Panmure
21 Sun   PNZ National Doubles Championship, Panmure
22 Mon   Labour Day
PNZ National Mixed Doubles Championship, Panmure
27 Sat Champion of Champions - Doubles, Horowhenua  
28 Sun Maidstone Mêlée  
November Top
3 Sat    
4 Sun    
7 Wed WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship  
10 Sat Khandallah 3-Boules Triples  
11 Sun    
17 Sat Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples, Wanganui East  
18 Sun Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples, Wanganui East  
24 Sat Southern Tri-Star, Horowhenua  
25 Sun Southern Tri-Star, Horowhenua  
28 Wed Kapiti Super Seniors  
December Top
1 Sat Sinclair Memorial Swiss Triples, Manawatu PNZ National Senior Doubles Championship, Christchurch
2 Sun   PNZ National Senior Doubles Championship, Christchurch
8 Sat Wellington Open Triples  
9 Sun    
15 Sat    
16 Sun    
22 Sat    
23 Sun    
29 Sat    
30 Sun    
2019
January Top
5 Sat Otaki New Year Mêlée  
6 Sun    
12 Sat Khandallah Mixed Doubles  
13 Sun    
19 Sat Kapiti Open Doubles  
20 Sun Kapiti Open Doubles  
21 Mon   Wellington Anniversary Day
26 Sat WPA Inter-club, Kapiti  
27 Sun    
February Top
2 Sat   NZ International Open Triples, Herne Bay, Auckland
3 Sun   NZ International Open Triples, Herne Bay, Auckland
6 Wed   Waitangi Day
9 Sat Champion of Champions - Triples  
10 Sun    
16 Sat WPA Regional Triples Championship, Otaki  
17 Sun WPA Regional Triples Championship, Otaki  
23 Sat    
24 Sun    
March Top
1 Fri   PNZ National Women’s Triples, Dunedin City
2 Sat   PNZ National Triples, Dunedin City
3 Sun   PNZ National Triples, Dunedin City
9 Sat    
10 Sun    
16 Sat   Trans-Tasman, Newcastle, Australia
17 Sun   Trans-Tasman, Newcastle, Australia
23 Sat    
24 Sun    
30 Sat WPA Women’s Doubles, Wanganui East  
31 Sun WPA Women’s Triples, Wanganui East  
April Top
6 Sat    
7 Sun    
13 Sat WPA Regional Women’s Singles Championship  
14 Sun    
19 Fri   Good Friday
20 Sat Otaki Easter Mêlée  
21 Sun    
22 Mon   Easter Monday
25 Thu   Anzac Day
27 Sat   PNZ National Club Championship, Rotorua
28 Sun   PNZ National Club Championship, Rotorua
May Top
4 Sat    
5 Sun    
11 Sat Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples, HBLTS  
12 Sun Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples, HBLTS  
18 Sat    
19 Sun Murrayfield Open Triples, Otaki  
25 Sat    
26 Sun    
June Top
1 Sat    
2 Sun    
3 Mon   Queen's Birthday
8 Sat    
9 Sun    
15 Sat    
16 Sun    
22 Sat    
23 Sun    
29 Sat    
30 Sun    
July Top
6 Sat    
7 Sun    
13 Sat    
14 Sun    
20 Sat    
21 Sun    
27 Sat    
28 Sun    

Last Updated: 16/08/2018