Pétanque Wellington Playing Calendar 2019-20
  Wellington Region Tournaments Other Events
  2019
August Top
3 Sat    
4 Sun    
10 Sat Same Club Doubles, Horowhenua  
11 Sun WPA Committee Meeting, Otaki 10.00am  
17 Sat    
18 Sun    
24 Sat Chanticleer Match, Manawatu  
25 Sun Chanticleer Match, Manawatu  
31 Sat   Hawke’s Bay Classic Doubles
September Top
1 Sun   Hawke’s Bay Classic Doubles
7 Sat    
8 Sun Kapiti Memorial Mêlée  
13 Fri WPA Pointing Championship, Horowhenua  
14 Sat WPA Singles Championship / WPA Pointing Championship, Horowhenua  
15 Sun WPA Singles Championship / WPA Pointing Championship, Horowhenua  
21 Sat    
22 Sun Rex Hayes Memorial Mixed Doubles  
28 Sat    
29 Sun    
October Top
5 Sat WPA Champion of Champions Singles, Kapiti  
6 Sun    
11 Fri WPA Shooting Championship, Kapiti  
12 Sat WPA Doubles Championship / WPA Shooting Championship, Kapiti  
13 Sun WPA Doubles Championship / WPA Shooting Championship, Kapiti  
19 Sat    
20 Sun    
26 Sat WPA Champion of Champions Doubles, Naenae  
27 Sun    
28 Mon   Labour Day
31 Thu WPA Committee Meeting, Kapiti 7.30pm  
November Top
2 Sat   PNZ Singles Kapiti
3 Sun   PNZ Doubles Kapiti
4 Mon   PNZ Mixed Doubles Kapiti
9 Sat Wellington / Hawke’s Bay Challenge TBC
Khandallah 3-Boules Triples
 
10 Sun    
13 Wed Kapiti Super Seniors  
16 Sat Here Comes Summer Open Doubles, Horowhenua  
17 Sun    
20 Wed WPA Senior Doubles Championship, Otaki  
23 Sat Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples, Wanganui  
24 Sun Pete Hamilton Memorial Triples, Wanganui  
30 Sat   Tri-Star Taieri
December Top
1 Sun   Tri-Star Taieri
7 Sat   PNZ Senior Doubles Hibiscus Coast
8 Sun   PNZ Senior Doubles Hibiscus Coast
14 Sat WPA Open Triples, Otaki  
15 Sun    
21 Sat    
22 Sun    
28 Sat    
29 Sun    
2020
January Top
4 Sat Otaki New Year Mêlée  
5 Sun    
11 Sat Khandallah Mixed Doubles  
12 Sun    
18 Sat Kapiti Open Doubles  
19 Sun Kapiti Open Doubles  
20 Mon   Wellington Anniversary Day
23 Thu WPA Committee Meeting, Silverstream 7.30pm  
25 Sat WPA Interclub, Kapiti  
26 Sun    
February Top
1 Sat    
2 Sun    
6 Thu   Waitangi Day (Charity Melee - Kapiti TBC)
8 Sat WPA Champion of Champions Triples, Horowhenua  
9 Sun Maidstone Mêlée  
15 Sat WPA Triples Championship, Manawatu  
16 Sun WPA Triples Championship, Manawatu  
22 Sat WBS Open Triples, Masterton  
23 Sun WBS Open Triples, Masterton  
29 Sat    
March Top
1 Sun    
6 Fri   PNZ Women's Triples, Herne Bay (Auckland)
7 Sat WPA Mixed Doubles Championship, Manawatu PNZ Triples, Herne Bay (Auckland) / Pointing and Shooting Competitions
8 Sun   PNZ Triples, Herne Bay (Auckland) / Pointing and Shooting Competitions
12 Thu Open Mêlée, Masterton  
14 Sat    
15 Sun Upper Hutt Swiss Doubles  
21 Sat    
22 Sun    
28 Sat WPA Women’s Doubles  
29 Sun WPA Women’s Doubles  
April Top
4 Sat Sinclair Memorial Doubles, Manawatu  
5 Sun    
10 Fri   Good Friday
11 Sat Otaki Easter Mêlée  
12 Sun    
13 Mon   Easter Monday
16 Thu WPA Committee Meeting, Kapiti 7.30pm  
18 Sat WPA Women’s Singles  
19 Sun    
25 Sat    
26 Sun    
27 Mon   Anzac Day
May Top
2 Sat    
3 Sun    
9 Sat   Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples
10 Sun   Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples
16 Sat    
17 Sun Murrayfield Open Triples, Otaki  
23 Sat    
24 Sun    
30 Sat    
31 Sun    
June Top
1 Mon   Queen's Birthday
6 Sat    
7 Sun    
13 Sat    
14 Sun    
20 Sat WPA Committee Meeting AGM, Silverstream 10.30am (TBC)  
21 Sun    
27 Sat    
28 Sun    
July Top
4 Sat    
5 Sun    
11 Sat WPA Committee Meeting, Horowhenua 10.30am (TBC)  
12 Sun    
14 Tue Open Bastille day Mêlée, Masterton  
18 Sat    
19 Sun    
25 Sat    
26 Sun    

Last Updated: 06/10/2019