Regional Championship Results 2020-21 Season

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 September 2020

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Championship

Winner: Lee Taffard (Hataitai)
Runner-up: Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
Third equal: Annick LeGuen (Kapiti), Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
Fifth equal: Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Sharon Cannon (Khandallah), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Murray Porter (Khandallah)

Video of the Regional Singles final

Consolation

Winner: Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
Runner-up: Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)
Third equal: Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)
Fifth equal: Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East), Steve Frampton (Kapiti), Graeme Morris (Masterton), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)

Plate

Winner: Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
Runner-up: Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
Third equal: Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)
Fifth equal: Rachel Clarke (Silverstream), Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua), Jan Haumuha (Horowhenua), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)

Bowl

Winner: David Corley (Manawtu)
Runner-up: Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
Third equal: Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)
Fifth equal: John Galbraith (Horowhenua), Susan Gibson (Manawatu), Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East), Mary Willmer (Silverstream)

Top


WPA Regional Pointing Competition

Friday 11, Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 September 2020

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Final

Sunday, 13 September 2020

  1. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) - 15
  2. Rachel Clarke (Silverstream) - 11

Top


WPA Regional Shooting Competition

Friday 9, Saturday 10 & Sunday 11 October 2020

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Qualifying

Held Friday afternoon and after play on Saturday.

Format: two rounds, combined score

  1. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) (38, 14) 52 points
  2. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) (22, 14) 36
  3. Barry Hunt (Khandallah) (18, 14) 32
  4. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) (10, 22) 32
  5. Brett Maguire (Kapiti) (13, 13) 26
  6. Alan Taylor (Kapiti) (5, 15) 23
  7. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) (12, 8) 20
  8. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) (8, 10) 18
  9. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) (3, 12) 15

Final

Sunday, 11 October 2020

  1. Annick Le Guen 26
  2. Michael Rocks 17

Video of the Regional Shooting Competition final

Top


WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 10 & Sunday 11 October 2020

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Saturday Qualifying

Format: 5 round Snake. Time limit: All games, 1 hour plus 1 end. No draws. Finals untimed.

  1. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 5 wins, +47
  2. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lee Taffard (Hataitai) 5, +40
  3. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Horowhenua) 5, +21
  4. Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Dave Nicholls (Wanganui East) 4, +33
  5. Denise Bavidge (Khandallah)/Geoff Greer (Khandallah) 4, +21
  6. Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 4, +16
  7. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3, +22
  8. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3, +8
  9. Alan Frost (Manawatu)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3, +6
  10. Ngaire Erikson (Horowhenua)/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua) 3, -1
  11. Paul Bonsey (Upper Hutt)/Dave Gwerder (Khandallah) 3, -6
  12. Bethne Gardner (Khandallah)/Barry Hunt (Khandallah) 2, +2
  13. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Rachel Clarke (Silverstream) 2, -3
  14. Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Susan Gibson (Manawatu) 2, -4
  15. Sharon Cannon (Khandallah)/Murray Porter (Khandallah) 2, -4
  16. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 2, -5
  17. John Galbraith (Horowhenua)/Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua) 2, -6
  18. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 2, -7
  19. David Corley (Manawatu)/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 2, -9
  20. Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)/Niki Trotter (Kapiti) 2, -12
  21. Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 2, -21
  22. Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua)/Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 1, -13
  23. Carolyn Graham (Otaki)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1, -18
  24. Ian Richards (Silverstream)/Mary Willmer (Silverstream) 1, -21
  25. Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/Mary Khalil (Upper Hutt) 0, -38
  26. Janet Hall (Horowhenua)/Adele Legge (Horowhenua) 0, -48

Sunday Round 2

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin.

Pool A
  1. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 3, +9
  2. Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 2, +15
  3. Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 1, -5
  4. Ngaire Erikson/Barbara Nicholls 0, -19
Pool B
  1. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Dave Nicholls 3, +23
  2. Kevin McFadgen/Graeme Morris 1, +1
  3. Claire Bradburn/Rachel Clarke 1, -9
  4. Paul Bonsey/Dave Gwerder 1, -15
Pool C
  1. Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard 3, +25
  2. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 2, +1
  3. Alan Frost/Vaughan Husband 1, -11
  4. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter 0, -15
Pool D
  1. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 3, +15
  2. Christine Daykin/Susan Gibson 2, 0
  3. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 1, 0
  4. Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 0, -15

Bowl

Format: 4 round Snake.

  1. Tony Simpson/Niki Trotter 4, +42
  2. Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree 3, +23
  3. Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 3, +12
  4. Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 3, +8
  5. Carolyn Graham/Lynne Shepherd 3, +8
  6. Adrienne Gwerder/Mary Khalil 2, -13
  7. Ian Richards/Mary Willmer 1, -6
  8. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith 1, -13
  9. David Corley/Noeline Corley 0, -27
  10. Janet Hall/Adele Legge 0, -34

Knockout

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 5;
Christine Daykin/Susan Gibson 9, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Dave Nicholls 10;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 13, Kevin McFadgen/Graeme Morris 0;
Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 12, Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard 11.

Semi-finals

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Dave Nicholls 4;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 5, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13.

Final

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 9.

Video of the Regional Doubles final

Plate

Quarter-finals

Alan Frost/Vaughan Husband 10, Ngaire Erikson/Barbara Nicholls 4;
Claire Bradburn/Rachel Clarke 10, Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 13;
Paul Bonsey/Dave Gwerder 2, Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 13;
Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter 8, Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 13.

Semi-finals

Alan Frost/Vaughan Husband 4, Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 13;
Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 12, Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 13.

Final

Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 3, Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 13.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Tony Simpson/Niki Trotter 6, Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 13;
Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 13, Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree 6.

Final

Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 13, Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 8.

Top


WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship

Wednesday, 18 November 2020

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Trophy

Jan Haumaha and Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 1;
Margaret Pomana/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 2;
Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg (Horowhenua), Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Claire Bradburn/Brian Bradburn (Silverstream), Wayne Goodman/Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East), Derek Cooper/Susan Gibson (Manawatu) 5 equal.

Plate

Carolyn Graham/Shirley Macdonald (Otaki) 1;
Bill Ray/Loise Rose (Wanganui East) 2;
Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler (Naenae), Val Clark/Liz Donaldson (Otaki) 3 equal;
Alan Cameron (Manawatu)/Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), Rachel Clark/Mary Wilmer (Silverstream), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Athena Chrisodoulaki/Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Bowl

David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 1;
Janet Hall/Alan Hall (Horowhenua) 2;
Lou Paroli/Susan Robertson (Horowhenua), Janet Frost/Alan Frost (Manawatu) 3 equal;
Adele Legge/Trembath (Horowhenua),Tony Rothnie/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua), Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall (Manawatu), Carleen Fitzgerald/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua) 5 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Triples Championship

Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 February 2021

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Saturday Qualifying

Format: 5 round Snake. Time limit: 1 hour plus 1 end. No draws.

  1. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lee Taffard (Hataitai)/Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 4 wins, +42
  2. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naeanae) 4, +35
  3. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Murray Porter (Khandallah)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +30
  4. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 4, +22
  5. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 4, +20
  6. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Mary Joblin (Wanganui East)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, -10
  7. Paul Bonsey (Upper Hutt)/Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2, +5
  8. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua)/Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 2, -12
  9. Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Peter Foxall (Manawatu)/Willie Tipene (Manawatu) 2, -13
  10. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2, -15
  11. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)/Bronwyn Ritchie (Kapiti) 2, -19
  12. David Corley (Manawatu)/Noeline Corley (Manawatu)/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 1, -20
  13. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Jo Maxwell (Kapiti)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 1, -24
  14. Adele Legge (Horowhenua)/Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua)/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 0, -41

Sunday Round 2

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Trophy

Format: Round robin.

Pool A
  1. Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 3 wins, +32
  2. Myles Cowper/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 2, +11
  3. Ngaire Eriksen/Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree 1, -11
  4. Yvonne Futcher/Mary Joblin/Tony Simpson 0, -32
Pool B
  1. Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 2, 0
  2. Claire Bradburn/Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 2, +9
  3. Steve Frampton/Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 1, -5
  4. Paul Bonsey/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 1, -4

Plate

Format: 3 round Snake. Time limit: 1 hour plus 1 end. No draws.

  1. Dave Gatchell/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 3, +24
  2. Debby Butler/Jo Maxwell/Michelle Maxwell 2, +11
  3. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Bronwyn Ritchie 2, +10
  4. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 1, -16
  5. Adele Legge/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 1, -22
  6. Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall/Willie Tipene 0, -7

Knockout

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 13, Paul Bonsey/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 5;
Ngaire Eriksen/Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree 11, Claire Bradburn/Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 12;
Myles Cowper/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 13, Steve Frampton/Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 7;
Yvonne Futcher/Mary Joblin/Tony Simpson 1, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13.

Semi-finals

Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 13, Claire Bradburn/Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 3;
Myles Cowper/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 13, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 9.

Final

Time limit: 1 hour plus 1 end.

Moises Burgos/Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 8, Myles Cowper/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 9.

Video of the Regional Triples Championship final

Plate

Quarter-finals

Dave Gatchell/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris Bye;
Adele Legge/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 2, David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 11;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Bronwyn Ritchie 13, Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall/Willie Tipene 4;
Debby Butler/Jo Maxwell/Michelle Maxwell Bye.

Semi-finals

Dave Gatchell/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 1;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Bronwyn Ritchie 8, Debby Butler/Jo Maxwell/Michelle Maxwell 3.

Final

Time limit: 1 hour plus 1 end.

Dave Gatchell/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 2, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Bronwyn Ritchie 13.

Top


WPA Regional Mixed Doubles Championship

Saturday, 27 March 2021

Played at the Manawatu Pétanque Club

Qualifying

Format: 4 round Snake, 60 minute time limit, plus 1 end

  1. Sharon Cannon (Khandallah)/Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt) 4 wins, +32
  2. Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)/Dene Futcher (Wanganui East) 3, +26
  3. Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3, +21
  4. Bethne Gardner (Khandallah)/Barry Hunt (Khandallah) 3, +19
  5. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Lee Taffard (Hataitai) 3, +18
  6. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 3, +17
  7. Monica Smiler (Naenae)/Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 3, +16
  8. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 3, +14
  9. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 3, +13
  10. Mary Joblin (Wanganui East)/Rawiri Nicholls (Wanganui East) 3, +8
  11. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 3, +8
  12. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3, +5
  13. Jane Gilbert (Khandallah)/Andy Gilbert (Khandallah) 3, +2
  14. Janet Frost (Manawatu)/Alan Frost (Manawatu) 3, -7
  15. Anne Peck (Wanganui East)/James Carlsen (Wanganui East) 2, +8
  16. Margaret Pomana (Wanganui East)/Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East) 2, +7
  17. Denise Bavidge (Khandallah)/Geoff Greer (Khandallah) 2, +3
  18. Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East)/Dexter Farrell (Wanganui East) 2, 0
  19. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2, -2
  20. Noeline Corley (Manawatu)/David Corley (Manawatu) 2, -5
  21. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Brian Smith (Upper Hutt) 2, -7
  22. Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua)/John Galbraith (Horowhenua) 1, -3
  23. Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 1, -9
  24. Pauline Foxall (Manawatu)/Peter Foxall (Manawatu) 1, -10
  25. Louise Rose (Wanganui East)/Bill Ray (Wanganui East) 1, -14
  26. Beryl Cowan (Wanganui East)/Paul Anderson (Wanganui East) 1, -14
  27. Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls (Wanganui East) 1, -16
  28. Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Wayne Goodman (Wanganui East) 1, -18
  29. Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 0, -19
  30. Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Alan Cameron (Manawatu) 0, -23
  31. Judith Smith (Manawatu)/Willy Tipene (Manawatu) 0, -28
  32. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 0, -42

Tie-break: Wins, Points differential, Who-beat-who, otherwise who beat the highest finishing qualifier.

Knock-out

Time limit: 60 minutes, plus 1 end, except Finals which were 75 minutes plus 1 end.

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Sharon Cannon/Moises Burgos 11, Annick Le Guen/Steve Frampton 8;
Michelle Maxwell/Lee Taffard 1, Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 13;
Ann Hogg/Alan Taylor 13, Christine Strichen/Michael Rocks 3;
Monica Smiler/Enoka Smiler 10, Sheryl Parslow/Dene Futcher 11.

Semi-finals

Sharon Cannon/Moises Burgos 11, Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 8;
Ann Hogg/Alan Taylor 5, Sheryl Parslow/Dene Futcher 13.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Moises Burgos 8, Sheryl Parslow/Dene Futcher 13.

Video of the Regional Mixed Doubles final

Plate

Quarter-finals

Shirley MacDonald/Dave Gatchell 13, Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson 8;
Jane Gilbert/Andy Gilbert 10, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 13;
Claire Wilson/Brett Maguire 13, Janet Frost/Alan Frost 8;
Anne Peck/James Carlsen 4, Mary Joblin/Rawiri Nicholls 13.

Semi-finals

Shirley MacDonald/Dave Gatchell 13, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 10;
Claire Wilson/Brett Maguire 12, Mary Joblin/Rawiri Nicholls 13.

Final

Shirley MacDonald/Dave Gatchell 13, Mary Joblin/Rawiri Nicholls 8.

Bowl

Quarter-finals

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 9, Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall 8;
Debby Butler/Brian Smith 13, Noeline Corley/David Corley 2;
Ngaire Eriksen/Graeme Morris 9, Patricia Galbraith/John Galbraith 3;
Barbara Nicholls/Richard Turfrey 9, Wendy Lawson/Dexter Farrell 13.

Semi-finals

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 13, Debby Butler/Brian Smith 3;
Ngaire Eriksen/Graeme Morris 11, Wendy Lawson/Dexter Farrell 13.

Final

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer beat Wendy Lawson/Dexter Farrell.

Bowl Consolation

Quarter-finals

Louise Rose/Bill Ray 4, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13;
Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 13, Shirley Madgwick/Wayne Goodman 10;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls beat Christine Daykin/Alan Cameron;
Judith Smith/Willy Tipene 9, Beryl Cowan/Paul Anderson 13.

Semi-finals

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13, Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 2;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls beat Beryl Cowan/Paul Anderson.

Final

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls 5.

Top