Regional Championship Results 2019-20 Season

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 September 2019

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Championship

Winner: Nico Toyne (Hataitai)
Runner-up: Davendra Dabeedoal (Manawatu)
Third equal: Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti), Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)
Fifth equal: Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua), Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Marc Khull (Manawatu), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)

Plate

Winner: Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)
Runner-up: Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
Third equal: Grant Bray (Kapiti), Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
Fifth equal: Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Barbara Nichols (Horowhenua)

Bowl

Winner: Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)
Runner-up: Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
Third equal: Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti), Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt)
Fifth equal: Graeme Morris (Masterton), Debby Butler (Kapiti), Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)

Bowl Consolation

Winner: John Galbraith (Masterton)
Runner-up: Derek Cooper (Manawatu)
Third equal: David Corley (Manawatu), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)
Fifth equal: Linda Millard (Upper Hutt), Rafick Koleejan (Manawatu), Shelton Bray (Kapiti), Monica Smiler (Naenae)

Bottle

Winner: Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)
Runner-up: Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
Third: Susan Robertson (Horowhenua)
Fourth: Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
Fifth: Susan Gibson (Manawatu)
Sixth: Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)

WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 October 2019

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Championship

Winners: Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter (Khandallah)
Runners-up: Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
Third equal: Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East), Grant Bray/Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
Fifth equal: Michelle Maxwell/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne (Hataitai), Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lee Taffard (Hataitai)

Plate

Winners: Enoka/Monica Smiler (Naenae)
Runners-up: Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
Third equal: Marc Khull (Manawatu)/Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
Fifth equal: Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Debby Butler (Kapiti), Christine Daykin/Susan Gibson (Manawatu), Louise Rose/Ann Peck (Wanganui East), Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)

Bowl

Pool One:
  1. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Ann Hogg (Horowhenua) 4 wins +36
  2. Carleen Fitzgerald/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua) 3 wins +8
  3. Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 1 win -9
  4. Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti)/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai) 1 win -12
  5. Marleen Barker/Bronwyn Ritchie (Kapiti) 1 win -23
Pool Two:
  1. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 3 wins +28
  2. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 3 wins +4
  3. Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 2 wins +7
  4. Ken Heywood/Mary Joblin (Wanganui East) 2 wins -8
  5. Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 0 wins -31
Semi-finals:

Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg defeated David Corley/Noeline Corley 9/6
Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen defeated Carleen Fitzgerald/Barbara Nicholls 13/1

Final:

Steve Frampton and Ann Hogg defeated Kevin McFadgen and Sheryl McFadgen 11/4

Top


WPA Regional Pointing Competition

Friday 13, Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 September 2019

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Qualifying


1. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 45 points
2. Grant Bray (Kapiti) 26
3. David Corley (Manawatu) 25
4. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua) 21
5. Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East) 18
6= Ann Hogg (Horowhenua) 17
6= Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 17
8. Myles Cowper (Hataitai) 14
9= Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 12
9= Rachel Clarke (Silverstream) 12
9= Shelton Bray (Kapiti) 12
12. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 9
13. Debby Butler (Kapiti) 8

Final

Sunday, 15 September 2019

  1. Claire Bradburn 36
  2. Grant Bray 21

Top