Regional Championship Results 2018-19 Season

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 15 & Sunday 16 September 2018

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw.

  1. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5 wins, +44
  2. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt) 5, +40
  3. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 5, +39
  4. Graeme Morris (Masterton) 5, +34
  5. Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 5, +30
  6. Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 4, +30
  7. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 4, +28
  8. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 4, +19
  9. Marc Khull (Manawatu) 4< +19
  10. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 4, +13
  11. Dene Futcher (Wanganui East) 4, +11
  12. Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 4, +10
  13. Ann Hogg (Otaki) 3, +10
  14. Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 3, +6
  15. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai) 3, 0
  16. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 2, 0
  17. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 2, -15
  18. Derek Cooper (Manawatu) 2, -16
  19. Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 2, -20
  20. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 1, -6
  21. Linda Millard (Upper Hutt) 1, -11
  22. Ken Heywood (Wanganuui East) 1, -19
  23. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 1, -25
  24. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua) 1, -34
  25. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 0, -23
  26. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 0, 28
  27. Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East) 0, -30
  28. Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East) 0, -33
  29. David Corley (Manawatu) 0, -35
  30. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti) 0, -37

Sunday Round 2

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin.

Pool A
  1. Dave Gatchell 3, +18
  2. Richard Turfrey 1, -4
  3. Shirley MacDonald 1, -5
  4. Claire Wilson 1, -9
Pool B
  1. Dene Futcher 3, +7
  2. Graeme Morris 1, +5
  3. Ann Hogg 1, -4
  4. Enoka Smiler 1, -8
Pool C
  1. Moises Burgos 3, +14
  2. Tony Gatford 2, +8
  3. Marc Khull 1, -11
  4. Morgan Choveaux 0, -11
Pool D
  1. Nico Toyne 2, +13
  2. Brett Maguire 2, +5
  3. Annick Le Guen 2, +1
  4. Steve Frampton 0, -19

Bowl

Format: Round robin.

Pool A
  1. Vaughan Husband 2, +9
  2. Lynne Shepherd 2, +1
  3. Ngaire Eriksen 1, -4
  4. Ken Heywood 1, -6
Pool B
  1. Christine Strichen 3, +17
  2. Noeline Corley 2, +8
  3. Linda Millard 1, -8
  4. Derek Cooper 0, -17

Bowl Consolation

Format: Round robin.

  1. Michelle Maxwell 5, +33
  2. Kathy Gatford 4, +4
  3. Trish Biddle-Amoroa 2, +4
  4. David Corley 2, -14
  5. Claire Bradburn 1, -8
  6. Shirley Madgwick 1, -19

Knockout

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Dave Gatchell 13, Tony Gatford 7;
Dene Futcher 13, Brett Maguire 7;
Moises Burgos 13, Richard Turfrey 8;
Nico Toyne 13, Graeme Morris 8.

Semi-finals

Dave Gatchell 13, Dene Futcher 12;
Moises Burgos 13, Nico Toyne 7.

Final

Dave Gatchell 13, Moises Burgos 10.

Plate

Quarter-finals

Shirley MacDonald 13, Morgan Choveaux 12;
Ann Hogg 10, Steve Frampton 13;
Marc Khull 8, Claire Wilson 13;
Annick Le Guen 13, Enoka Smiler 6.

Semi-finals

Shirley MacDonald 10, Steve Frampton 13;
Claire Wilson 6, Annick Le Guen 13.

Final

Steve Frampton 13, Annick Le Guen 9.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Vaughan Husband 13, Noeline Corley 7;
Christine Strichen 13, Lynne Shepherd 7.

Final

Vaughan Husband 9, Christine Strichen 13.

Top


WPA Regional Pointing Competition

Friday 14, Saturday 15 & Sunday 16 September 2018

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Qualifying

Held Friday afternoon and after play on Saturday.

Format: single round

  1. David Corley (Manawatu) 35 points
  2. Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 34
  3. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 33
  4. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai) 31
  5. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 27
  6. Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East) 26
  7. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 24
  8. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 21
  9. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 19
  10. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 19
  11. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 19
  12. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 18
  13. Ann Hogg (Otaki) 16
  14. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti) 12
  15. Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East) 12
  16. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 10

Final

Sunday, 16 September 2018

  1. Nico Toyne 36
  2. David Corley 22

Top

WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 October 2018

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Trophy

Moises Burgois (Upper Hutt)/Lee Tafford (Hataitai) 1;
Myles Cowper (Haitaitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 2;
Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East)/Murray Porter (Khandallah), Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Ann Hogg (Otaki) 3 equal;
Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East), Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu), Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Regional Doubles final

Plate

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Carolyn Graham/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 2;
David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Christine Daykin/Marc Khull (Manawatu), Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall (Manawatu), David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 5 equal.

Bowl

Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1;
Dave Gwerder/Linda Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2.

Top


WPA Regional Shooting Competition

Friday 12, Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 October 2018

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Qualifying

Held Friday afternoon and during the lunch break on Saturday.

Format: two rounds, combined score

  1. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) (16, 27) 43 points
  2. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) (28, 12) 40
  3. Myles Cowper (Hatiatia) (0, 20) 20
  4. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
  5. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
  6. Ann Hogg (Otaki)

Final

Sunday, 14 October 2018

  1. Michael Rocks 37
  2. Annick Le Guen 21

Regional Shooting Competition final

Top