Regional Championship Results 2017-18 Season

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 23 & Sunday 24 September 2017

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends.

  1. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 5 wins, +34
  2. Graeme Morris (Masterton) 5, +18
  3. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 4, +20
  4. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 4, +20
  5. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 4, +18
  6. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 4, +17
  7. Grant Bray (Kapiti) 4, +3
  8. Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 3, +19
  9. Dene Futcher (Wanganui East) 3, +12
  10. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt) 3, +9
  11. Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East) 3, +8
  12. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3, +8
  13. Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua) 3, +8
  14. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3, +7
  15. Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 3, +4
  16. Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East) 3, +2
  17. Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, -2
  18. Ken Heywood (Wanganuui East) 2, +7
  19. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East) 2, +6
  20. Graeme Millard (Upper Hutt) 2, +3
  21. Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 2, +0
  22. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 2, +0
  23. Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) 2, -1
  24. Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 2, -4
  25. David Corley (Manawatu) 2, -6
  26. Peter Foxhall (Manawatu) 2, -8
  27. Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 2, -8
  28. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 2, -9
  29. Myles Cowper (Hataitai) 2, -12
  30. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 2, -12
  31. Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 2, -13
  32. Kevin Bryan (Manawatu) 2, -18
  33. Eddie Campbell (Kapiti) 2, -20
  34. Alan Cameron (Manawatu) 1, -14
  35. Ann Hogg (Otaki) 1, -16
  36. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai) 1, -26
  37. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 0, -25
  38. Linda Millard (Upper Hutt) 0, -29

Sunday Round 2

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Trophy

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A

Trophy qualifiers: Michael Rocks, Moises Burgos;
Trophy Consolation qualifiers: Grant Bray, Trish Biddle-Amoroa.

Pool B

Trophy qualifiers: Sharon Cannon, Carleen Fitzgerald;
Trophy Consolation qualifiers: Dave Gatchell, Shirley MacDonald.

Pool C

Trophy qualifiers: Graeme Morris, Nico Toyne;
Trophy Consolation qualifiers: Steve Frampton, Dene Futcher.

Pool D

Trophy qualifiers: Tony Gatford, Claire Bradburn;
Trophy Consolation qualifiers: Claire Wilson, Richard Turfrey.

Plate

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A

Plate qualifiers: Tony Simpson, Kevin McFadgen;
Plate Consolation qualifiers: Peter Foxall, Kevin Bryan.

Pool B

Plate qualifiers: Annick Le Guen, Graeme Millard;
Plate Consolation qualifiers: Sheryl Parslow, Myles Cowper.

Pool C

Plate qualifiers: David Corley, Enoka Smiler;
Plate Consolation qualifiers: Ken Heywood, Brett Maguire.

Pool D

Plate qualifiers: Alan Taylor, Yvonne Futcher;
Plate Consolation qualifiers: Noeline Corley, Vaughan Husband.

Knockout

Games were untimed.

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Michael Rocks 13, Nico Toyne 6;
Sharon Cannon 13, Claire Bradburn 5;
Graeme Morris 13, Moises Burgos 5;
Tony Gatford 13, Carleen Fitzgerald 4.

Semi-finals

Michael Rocks 13, Sharon Cannon 1;
Graeme Morris 13, Tony Gatford 12.

Final

Michael Rocks 13, Graeme Morris 3.

Trophy Consolation

Quarter-finals

Grant Bray 10, Dene Futcher 13;
Dave Gatchell 13, Richard Turfrey 7;
Steve Frampton 13, Trish Biddle-Amoroa 10;
Claire Wilson 6, Shirley MacDonald 13.

Semi-finals

Dene Futcher 3, Dave Gatchell 13;
Steve Frampton 13, Shirley MacDonald 9.

Final

Dave Gatchell 3, Steve Frampton 13.

Plate

Quarter-finals

Tony Simpson 13, Enoka Smiler 7;
Annick Le Guen 9, Yvonne Futcher 13;
David Corley 11, Kevin McFadgen 13;
Alan Taylor 13, Graeme Millard 6.

Semi-finals

Tony Simpson 8, Yvonne Futcher 13;
Kevin McFadgen 11, Alan Taylor 13.

Final

Yvonne Futcher 10, Alan Taylor 13.

Plate Consolation

Quarter-finals

Peter Foxall 7, Brett Maguire 13;
Sheryl Parslow 13, Vaughan Husband 10;
Ken Heywood 13, Kevin Bryan 8;
Noeline Corley 2, Myles Cowper 13.

Semi-finals

Brett Maguire 5, Sheryl Parslow 13;
Ken Heywood 13, Myles Cowper 10.

Final

Sheryl Parslow 13, Ken Heywood 8.

Bowl

Format: Round robin. No time limit

  1. Morgan Choveaux 4, +24
  2. Christine Strichen 4, +23
  3. Eddie Campbell 3, -7
  4. Ann Hogg 2, +6
  5. Alan Cameron 2, -3
  6. Linda Millard 0, -33

Top


WPA Regional Shooting Championship (Tir de Précision)

Friday 13, Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 October 2017

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Qualifying

Held Friday afternoon and after play on Saturday.

Format: two rounds, combined score

  1. Nico Toyne (Hataitai) (21, 14) 35 points
  2. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai) (21, 10) 31
  3. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) (19, 12) 31
  4. Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East) (14, 13) 27
  5. David Corley (Manawatu) (7, 18) 25
  6. Alan Taylor (Kapiti) (12, 13) 25
  7. Brett Maguire (Kapiti) (4, 19) 23
  8. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) (10, 12) 22
  9. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) (6, 14) 20
  10. Maurice Belz (Hataitai) (7, 10) 17
  11. Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) (7, 10) 17
  12. Myles Cowper (Hataitai) (3, 11) 14
  13. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) (5, 6) 11
  14. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) (1, 8) 9
  15. Grant Bray (Kapiti) (8, 0) 8

Qualifying Shootoff

Sunday, 15 October 2017

Each exercise at 7m only.

  1. Morgan Choveaux 3
  2. Michael Rocks 1

Final

Sunday, 15 October 2017

  1. Morgan Choveaux 12
  2. Nico Toyne 12

Final Shootoff

Each exercise at 7m only.

  1. Nico Toyne 6
  2. Morgan Choveaux 4

Top


WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 October 2017

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends.

  1. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 5, +52
  2. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Ann Hogg (Otaki) 5, +48
  3. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5, +27
  4. Maurice Belz (Hataitai)/Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East) 4, +25
  5. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 3, +12
  6. Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 3, +8
  7. Tangi Rasmussen/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 3, +7
  8. Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3, +6
  9. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 3, +5
  10. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 3, +4
  11. Brian Frampton (Kapiti)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 3, +4
  12. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 3, +2
  13. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3, -1
  14. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 3, -4
  15. Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 2, -3
  16. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 1, -17
  17. Linda Gazzard/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1, -18
  18. Susan Gibson/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 1, -21
  19. Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron (Manawatu) 1, -42
  20. Ian Bailey/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 0, -30
  21. Barbara Nicholls (Otaki)/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 0, -34

Sunday Round 2

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Trophy

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A
  1. Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 3, +23
  2. Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 2, +3
  3. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 1, -8
  4. Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey 0, -18
Pool B
  1. Moises Burgos/Brian Smith 2, +17
  2. Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon 2, +6
  3. Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg 2, +3
  4. Tangi Rasmussen/Monica Smiler 0, -26

Plate

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A
  1. Dave Gatchell/Pete Hamilton 3, +17
  2. Brett Maguire/Tony Simpson 2, +20
  3. Brian Frampton/Shirley MacDonald 1, -15
  4. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 0, -22
Pool B
  1. Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 3, +13
  2. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2, +12
  3. Yvonne Futcher/Alan Taylor 1, -4
  4. David Corley/Noeline Corley 0, -21

Knockout

Semi-finals: 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends; Finals: Untimed.

Trophy

Semi-finals

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 9, Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon 7;
Moises Burgos/Brian Smith 13, Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen 6.

Final

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13, Moises Burgos/Brian Smith 7.

Trophy Consolation

Semi-finals

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Tangi Rasmussen/Monica Smiler 4;
Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg 12, Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey 9.

Final

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 9, Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg 13.

Plate

Semi-finals

Dave Gatchell/Pete Hamilton 13, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 7;
Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 11, Brett Maguire/Tony Simpson 13.

Final

Dave Gatchell/Pete Hamilton 13, Brett Maguire/Tony Simpson 8.

Plate Consolation

Semi-finals

Brian Frampton/Shirley MacDonald 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley 2;
Yvonne Futcher/Alan Taylor 9, Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 7.

Final

Brian Frampton/Shirley MacDonald 13, Yvonne Futcher/Alan Taylor 10.

Bowl

  1. Barbara Nicholls/Trish Smart 3, +13
  2. Linda Gazzard/Lynne Shepherd 2, +6
  3. Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband 1, -9
  4. Susan Gibson/Judith Smith 0, -10

Top