Regional Championship Results 2014-15 Season

WPA Regional Singles Championship

Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 September 2014

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit.

  1. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 5 wins, +44
  2. Graeme Morris (Masterton) 5, +33
  3. Steve Frampton (Park Avenue) 5, +29
  4. Myles Cowper (Haitaitai) 4, +23
  5. Claire Wilson (Masterton) 4, +22
  6. Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue) 4, +19
  7. Grant Bray (Kapiti) 4, +18
  8. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +17
  9. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 4, +17
  10. Dean Norman (Windy Hills) 4, +9
  11. Nicolas Jegousse (Upper Hutt) 3, +11
  12. Eddie Campbell (Kapiti) 3, +6
  13. Lew Gill (Horowhenua) 3, +5
  14. Monica Smiler (Park Avenue) 3, +2
  15. Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 3, -1
  16. Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua) 2, +10
  17. Trish Smart (Manawatu) 2, +4
  18. Bob McCarthy (Otaki) 2, +1
  19. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2, +1
  20. Don Thompson (Manawatu) 2, -5
  21. Morgan Choveaux (Khandallah) 2, -7
  22. Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2, -16
  23. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 1, -4
  24. Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 1, -15
  25. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1, -16
  26. Catherine Maher (Haitaitai) 1, -20
  27. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 1, -22
  28. Cath Hughes (Manawatu) 1, -23
  29. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 1, -27
  30. David Corley (Manawatu) 1, -35
  31. Les Little (Manawatu) 0, -42

Championship/Plate knockout

Championship

Michael Rocks 1;
Nicolas Jegousse 2;
Myles Cowper, Graeme Morris 3 equal;
Steve Frampton, Annick Le Guen, Dean Norman, Claire Wilson 5 equal.

Plate

Pete Hamilton 1;
Monica Smiler 2;
Dave Gatchell, Enoka Smiler 3 equal;
Grant Bray, Eddie Campbell, Lew Gill, Shirley MacDonald 5 equal.

Bowl

Christine Strichen 1;
Trish Smart 2;
Claire Bradburn, Morgan Choveaux 3 equal;
Tony Gatford, Les Little, Don Thompson, Richard Turfrey 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Alan Taylor 1;
Bob McCarthy 2;
Noeline Corley, Margaret Mordecai 3 equal;
David Corley, Cath Hughes, Catherine Maher 5 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Shooting Championship

Friday 17, Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 October 2014

Held at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Friday/Saturday qualifying

Format: two rounds, combined score

  1. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 58 points (28, 30)
  2. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 46 (21, 25)
  3. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 45 (13, 32)
  4. Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 44 (21, 23)
  5. Bob McCarthy (Otaki) 28
  6. Graeme Morris (Masterton) 27 (17, 10)
  7. Dean Norman (Windy Hills) 27 (15, 12)
  8. Myles Cowper (Hataitai) 26 (15, 11)
  9. Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua) 24 (4, 20)
  10. Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 22 (11, 11)
  11. Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 15 (9, 6)
  12. Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 6 (0, 6)
  13. Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 6 (3, 3)

Final

Sunday 19 October 2014

  1. Michael Rocks 25 points
  2. Christine Strichen 13

Top


WPA Regional Doubles Championship

Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 October 2014

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 60 minute timed games. Extra end to break a tied score.

  1. Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 5 wins, +25
  2. Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Dirk Winnie (Hataitai) 5, +17
  3. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +33
  4. Tony Chin/Ants Yee (Windy Hills) 4, +25
  5. Andrew Joe/Dean Norman (Windy Hills) 4, +22
  6. Eddie Campbell/Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 4, +17
  7. Susan Norman (Windy Hills)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 4, +14
  8. Morgan Choveaux (Khandallah)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 3, +21
  9. Brian Frampton (Kapiti)/Bob McCarthy (Otaki) 3, +18
  10. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 3, +9
  11. Nicolas Jegousse (Upper Hutt)/Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue) 3, +8
  12. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 3, +4
  13. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 3, +2
  14. Steve Frampton/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue) 3, -7
  15. Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell (Kapiti) 2, +3
  16. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 2, +2
  17. Sheryl Parslow/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2, -3
  18. Ian Baine/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 2, -3
  19. Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2, -9
  20. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 2, -11
  21. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua) 2, -16
  22. Tony Gatford/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 1, -2
  23. Catherine Maher (Hataitai)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1, -17
  24. Ian Bailey/Don Thompson (Manawatu) 1, -22
  25. Marc Khull/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 1, -25
  26. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu) 1, -36
  27. Diane Fletcher/Barbara Nicholls (Park Avenue) 0, -28
  28. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 0, -41

Championship/Plate Round 2

Format: Round robin, 60 minute timed games. Extra end to break a tied score.

Pool A

  1. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 3, +4
  2. Susan Norman/Shirley Selwyn 1, 0
  3. Pete Hamilton/Graeme Morris 1, -1
  4. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry 1, -3

Pool B

  1. Nicolas Jegousse/Enoka Smiler 3, +11
  2. Eddie Campbell/Brett Maguire 2, +1
  3. Tony Chin/Ants Yee 1, -1
  4. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 0, -11

Pool C

  1. Grant Bray/Dirk Winnie 3, +18
  2. Brian Frampton/Bob McCarthy 2, +12
  3. Morgan Choveaux/Annick Le Guen 1, +3
  4. Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell 0, -33

Pool D

  1. Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 3, +24
  2. Steve Frampton/Monica Smiler 2, -1
  3. Andrew Joe/Dean Norman 1, -9
  4. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 0, -14

Bowl

  1. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 4, +17
  2. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill 4, +27
  3. Sheryl Parslow/Richard Turfrey 2, -2
  4. Tony Gatford/Alan Taylor 2, -9
  5. Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai 2, -11
  6. Ian Baine/Doc Murray 1, -22

Bowl Consolation

  1. Ian Bailey/Don Thompson 5, +19
  2. Mark Khull/Trish Smart 3, +12
  3. Catherine Maher/Lynne Shepherd 2, -10
  4. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 2, -8
  5. David Corley/Noeline Corley 2, 0
  6. Diane Fletcher/Barbara Nicholls 1, -7

Championship/Plate Knockout

Championship

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 1;
Nicolas Jegousse/Enoka Smiler 2;
Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle, Susan Norman/Shirley Selwyn 3 equal;
Grant Bray/Dirk Winnie, Eddie Campbell/Brett Maguire, Brian Frampton/Bob McCarthy, Steve Frampton/Monica Smiler 5 equal.

Plate

Pete Hamilton/Graeme Morris 1;
Morgan Choveaux/Annick Le Guen 2;
Andrew Joe/Dean Norman, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 3 equal;
Tony Chin/Ants Yee, Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell, Robin Mann/Tommy Werry, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 5 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Senior Doubles Championship

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Played at the Horowhenua Pétanque Club

Trophy

Brian Frampton (Kapiti)/Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua) 1;
Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua) 2;
Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Graeme Morris (Masterton), Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 3 equal;
Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell (Kapiti), Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Catherine Maher (Haitaitai)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East), Patrick Scarlet/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 5 equal.

Plate

Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1;
Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 2;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Bill Ray/Pauline Ray (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu), David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Owen Davie/Barry Sarney (Silverstream), Lorraine Gray/Beth Holden (Silverstream) 5 equal.

Top


WPA Regional Triples Championship

Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 February 2015

Played at the Park Avenue Pétanque Club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends.

  1. Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Susan Norman (Windy Hills)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 5 wins, +35
  2. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton)/Dirk Winnie (Hataitai) 4, +32
  3. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Nick Jegousse (Upper Hutt)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +31
  4. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 4, +23
  5. Grant Bray/Tony Gatford/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 4, +20
  6. Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 4, +16
  7. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Graeme Pilcher (Masterton) 3, +12
  8. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3, +8
  9. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East) 2, -1
  10. John Clark/Ralph Priddle/Anna Simms (Masterton) 2, -11
  11. Erica Drake/Catherine Maher/Peter van Heusden (Hataitai) 2, -25
  12. Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 1, -21
  13. Eddie Campbell/Brian Frampton (Kapiti)/Steve Frampton (Park Avenue) 1, -23
  14. Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Len Cogger (Upper Hutt) 1, -37
  15. Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 0, -22
  16. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 0, -37

Championship/Plate Round 2

Format: Round robin, 60 minute timed games, plus two ends.

Pool A

  1. Graeme Morris/Susan Norman/Shirley Selwyn 3, +23
  2. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey 1, -5
  3. Grant Bray/Tony Gatford/Annick Le Guen 1, -7
  4. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen/Alan Taylor 1, -11

Pool B

  1. Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 3, +27
  2. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Dirk Winnie 2, +4
  3. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn/Graeme Pilcher 1, -11
  4. Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens 0, -20

Bowl/Bowl Consolation 2

Format: Round robin, 60 minute timed games, plus two ends.

Pool A

  1. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Peter Hamilton 3, +13
  2. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull 2, +7
  3. Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart 1, +3
  4. Eddie Campbell/Brian Frampton/Steve Frampton 0, -23

Pool B

  1. Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai/Sheryl Parslow 3, +24
  2. John Clark/Ralph Priddle/Anna Simms 2, +11
  3. Erica Drake/Catherine Maher/Peter van Heusden 1, -13
  4. Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Len Cogger 0, -12

All knockout round games are untimed.

Championship Knockout

Semi-final

Graeme Morris/Susan Norman/Shirley Selwyn 13, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Dirk Winnie 12;
Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey 6.

Final

Graeme Morris/Susan Norman/Shirley Selwyn 4, Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13.

Regional Triples final

Plate Knockout

Semi-final

Grant Bray/Tony Gatford/Annick Le Guen 13, Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens 11;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn/Graeme Pilcher 0, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen/Alan Taylor 13.

Final

Grant Bray/Tony Gatford/Annick Le Guen 13, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen/Alan Taylor 10.

Bowl Knockout

Semi-final

Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Peter Hamilton 13, John Clark/Ralph Priddle/Anna Simms 9;
Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai/Sheryl Parslow 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull 5.

Final

Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Peter Hamilton 13, Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai/Sheryl Parslow 11.

Bowl Consolation Knockout

Semi-final

Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart 13, Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Len Cogger 11;
Erica Drake/Catherine Maher/Peter van Heusden 6, Eddie Campbell/Brian Frampton/Steve Frampton 13.

Final

Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart 13, Eddie Campbell/Brian Frampton/Steve Frampton 9.

Top


WPA Regional Women's Singles Championship

Saturday, 11 April 2015

Played at the Kapiti Pétanque Club

Trophy

Claire Wilson (Masterton) 1;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 2;
Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Jo Maxwell (Kapiti), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East), Shirley Peard (Horowhenua), Trish Smart (Manawatu) 5 equal.

Plate

Barbara Nicholls (Park Avenue) 1;
Kathy Gatford (Kapiti) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Marlene Barker (Kapiti), Shirley Fraser (Otaki), Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt), Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Bowl

June Cody (Kapiti) 1;
Catherine Maher (Hataitai) 2;
Kath Alison (Kapiti), Rosemary Barrack (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Val Clark (Otaki), Lorraine Gray (Silverstream), Anne Hogg (Horowhenua), Val Long (Otaki) 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 1;
Glenys Reeves (Horowhenua) 2.

Top