Other Tournament Results - 2021

Khandallah Mixed Doubles

Saturday, 9 January 2021

Qualifying

Format: 4 round Snake, 60 minute games, no extra ends.

  1. Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +38
  2. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 4, +27
  3. Sue Boaden/Paul Haines (Naenae) 3, +17
  4. Joy Jordan/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 3, +13
  5. Mary Khalil/Brian Smith (Upper Hutt) 3, +8
  6. Lee Matthewman/Clive Williams (Naenae) 3, 0
  7. Kevin Bateman/Jackie Holland (Naenae) 2, +3
  8. Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 2, -2
  9. Alan Boaden/Nadia Brown (Naenae) 2, -4
  10. Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 2, -4
  11. Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2, -9
  12. Simon Grant/Judy Stewart (Naenae) 1, +1
  13. Fran Beach/Eric Herbert (Upper Hutt) 1, -1
  14. Ian Baine/Eileen Murray (Upper Hutt) 1, -3
  15. Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson (Naenae) 1, -6
  16. David Marrison/Jill Vrede (Naenae) 1, -17
  17. Geoff Brown/Linda Brown (Upper Hutt) 1, -18
  18. Bruce MacDonald/Bronnie Winter (Naenae) 0, -39

Position Playoffs

Format: 60 minute games, no extra end, unless score tied.

Sheryl & Kevin McFadgen

First/Second

Sheryl & Kevin McFadgen - Khandallah Open Mixed Doubles winners

Linda Gazzard/Michael Rocks 10, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13

Third/Fourth

Sue Boaden/Paul Haines 5, Joy Jordan/Doc Murray 13

Fifth/Sixth

Mary Khalil/Brian Smith 13, Lee Matthewman/Clive Williams 4

Seventh/Eighth

Kevin Bateman/Jackie Holland 8, Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 13

Ninth/Tenth

Alan Boaden/Nadia Brown 11, Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 13

Eleventh/Twelfth

Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 13, Simon Grant/Judy Stewart 3

Thirteenth/Fourteenth

Fran Beach/Eric Herbert 13, Ian Baine/Eileen Murray 10

Fifteenth/Sixteenth

Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 13, David Marrison/Jill Vrede 5

Seventeenth/Eighteenth

Geoff Brown/Linda Brown 13, Bruce MacDonald/Bronnie Winter 9

Top


Masterton Open Triples (formerly the WBS Triples)

Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 February 2021

Played at the Masterton Pétanque Club

Format: Round-robin, 60 minutes, plus 1 end.

  1. Bethne Gardner, Barry Hunt, Lee Taffard, 6 wins +24
  2. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith, 5 wins +29
  3. Moises Burgos, Myles Cowper, Michael Rocks, 5 wins +39
  4. Debby Butler, Jo Maxwell, Michelle Maxwell, 4 wins -1
  5. Myrna Lane, Dawn M ac Donald, Graeme Morris, 3 wins -24
  6. David Corley, Noeline Corley, Judith Smith, 2 wins -21
  7. Peter Dennett, Ngaire Eriksen, Richard Turfrey, 2 wins -15
  8. Ralph Priddle, Gael Singer, Niall Singer, 1 win -32

Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential

Championship Semi-Finals

Debby, Jo, Michelle defeated Bethne, Barry, Lee 9-8
Sharon, Murray, Brian defeated Moises, Myles, Brian 9-6

Championship Final

Debby, Jo, Michelle defeated Sharon, Murray, Brian 13-4

Plate Semi-Finals

Myrna, Dawn, Graeme defeated Ralph, Gael, Niall 13-2
David, Noeline, Judith defeated Peter, Ngaire, Richard 7-5

Plate Final

Myrna, Dawn, Graeme defeated David, Noeline, Judith 13-4

2021 Masterton Open Triples final on YouTube

Top