Other Tournament Results - 2020

Kapiti Open Doubles

Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 January 2020

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, 60 minute timed games, plus 1 end.

  1. Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 5 wins, +55
  2. Michelle Maxwell/Sharon Cannon 5, +41
  3. Moises Burgos/Michael Rocks 4, +37
  4. Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux 4, +33
  5. Tony Chin/Ants Yee 4, +30
  6. Paul Anderson/Kevin Simpson 4, +26
  7. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 4, +13
  8. Claire Bradburn/Lynne Shepherd 4, +10
  9. Alan Taylor/Dave Gatchell 3, +23
  10. Tony Simpson/Yvonne Futcher 3, +22
  11. Brian Smith/Murray Porter 3, +8
  12. David Corley/Noeline Corley 3, +6
  13. Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 3, +4
  14. John Church/Mary Church 3, +3
  15. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 3, -1
  16. Brett Maguire/Ann Hogg 3, -1
  17. Grant Bray/Shelton Bray 3, -6
  18. Geoff Greer/Denise Bavidge 2, +5
  19. Graeme Morris/Debby Butler 2, +2
  20. David Gwerder/Nico Oeschger 2, -3
  21. Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall 2, -11
  22. David Smart/Alan Cameron 2, -14
  23. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith 2, -16
  24. Mary Joblin/Ken Heywood 1, -30
  25. Tony Gatford/Kathy Gatford 1, -33
  26. Marlene Barker/Helen-Mary Foley 0, -32
  27. Rachel Clarke/Mary Willmer 0, -42
  28. Derek Cooper/Judith Smith 0, -44
  29. Christophe Vesse/Emi Piuila-Afitu 0, -55

Sunday Round 2

Format: Round-robin pools. 60 minute timed games, plus 1 end.

Trophy

Pool A
  1. Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 3, +19
  2. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2, -1
  3. Brett Maguire/Ann Hogg 1, -2
  4. Tony Simpson/Yvonne Futcher 0, -16
Pool B
  1. Brian Smith/Murray Porter 2, +14
  2. Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux 2, +5
  3. Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 1, -6
  4. Paul Anderson/Kevin Simpson 1, -13
Pool C
  1. Michelle Maxwell/Sharon Cannon 2, +8
  2. Alan Taylor/Dave Gatchell 2, +8
  3. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 1, -4
  4. Claire Bradburn/Lynne Shepherd 1, -12
Pool D
  1. Moises Burgos/Michael Rocks 3, +33
  2. Tony Chin/Ants Yee 2, 0
  3. David Corley/Noeline Corley 1, -10
  4. John Church/Mary Church 0, -23

Plate

Pool A
  1. David Smart/Alan Cameron 3, +11
  2. Grant Bray/Shelton Bray 1, -2
  3. Mary Joblin/Ken Heywood 1, -2
  4. Graeme Morris/Debby Butler 1, -7
Pool B
  1. David Gwerder/Nico Oeschger 3, +23
  2. Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall 1, -4
  3. Geoff Greer/Denise Bavidge 1, -7
  4. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith 1, -12

Knockout

Format: 60 minute time games, plus 1 end. Finals were untimed.

Trophy

Quarter-finals
Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 13, Alan Taylor/Dave Gatchell 6
Brian Smith/Murray Porter 7, Tony Chin/Ants Yee 4
Michelle Maxwell/Sharon Cannon 8, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 6
Moises Burgos/Michael Rocks 13, Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux 6
Semi-finals
Steve Frampton/Annick Le Guen 8, Brian Smith/Murray Porter 13
Michelle Maxwell/Sharon Cannon 10, Moises Burgos/Michael Rocks 8
Final
Michelle Maxwell/Sharon Cannon 13, Brian Smith/Murray Porter 10

Plate

Quarter-finals
David Smart/Alan Cameron 13, Job Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith 10
Christine Daykin 8, Mary Joblin/Ken Heywood 13
David Gwerder/Nico Oeschger 9, Graeme Morris/Debby Butler 6
Grant Bray/Shelton Bray 10, Geoff Greer/Denise Bavidge 13
Semi-finals
David Smart/Alan Cameron 10, Mary Joblin/Ken Heywood 13
David Gwerder/Nico Oeschger 9, Geoff Greer/Denise Bavidge 13
Final
Geoff Greer/Denise Bavidge 13, Mary Joblin/Ken Heywood 8

Bowl

Format: Round-robin, 60 minute timed games, plus 1 end. If same number of wins, it is who-beat-who and then differential.

  1. Tony Gatford/kathy Gatford 3, +19
  2. Marlen Barker/Helen-Mary Foley 3, +1
  3. Derek Cooper/Judith Smith 2, +3
  4. Rachel Clarke/Mary Willmer 1, -13
  5. Christophe Vesse/Emi Piuila-Afitu 1, -10

Top


Khandallah Mixed Doubles

Saturday, 11 January 2020

Qualifying

Format: 4 round Snake, 60 minute games, no extra ends.

  1. Linda Gazzard/Michael Rocks 4, +27
  2. Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 3½, +19
  3. Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 3½, +18 (*)
  4. Davendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 3, +17
  5. Sue Boaden/Dave Marrison 3, +12
  6. Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 3, +9 (*)
  7. Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse 2, 0 (*)
  8. Helen-Mary Foley/Jack Gazzard 2, -5
  9. Fran Beach/Wayne Green 1, -3
  10. Bob Horton/Alison Zuppicich 1, -12 (*)
  11. Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 1, -13
  12. Joy Jordan/Doc Murray 1, -23
  13. John Clarke/Betty Wilmshurst 0, -23

(*) indicates received Bye

Position Playoffs

Format: 60 minute games, no extra end, unless score tied.

First/Second

Linda Gazzard/Michael Rocks 13, Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 8.

Third/Fourth

Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 2, Davendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 13.

Fifth/Sixth

Sue Boaden/Dave Marrison 13, Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 0.

Seventh/Eighth

Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse 13, Helen-Mary Foley/Jack Gazzard 5.

Ninth/Tenth

Fran Beach/Wayne Green 3, Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 13.

Eleventh/Twelfth

Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 13, Joy Jordan/Doc Murray 9.

Thirteenth

John Clarke/Betty Wilmshurst Bye

Top