Other Tournament Results - 2019

Khandallah Mixed Doubles

Saturday, 12 January 2019

Qualifying round

Format: 3 round Snake, 60 minute games, no extra ends.

  1. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 3, +38
  2. Doc Murray/Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt) 3, +15
  3. Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 3, +10
  4. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 2, +20
  5. Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 2, +16
  6. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 2, +10
  7. Geoff Brown/Linda Brown (Upper Hutt) 2, 0
  8. Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2, -3
  9. Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson (Naenae) 1, +3
  10. Nadia Brown/Darryl Yuile (Naenae) 1, 0
  11. Erica Drake/Andrew Joe (Hataitai) 1, -11
  12. Ian Baine/Betty Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 1, -15
  13. Paul Haines/Judy Stewart (Naenae) 1, -15
  14. Anne Grant/Simon Grant (Naenae) 0, -15
  15. Peter Dennett/Catherine Maher (Hataitai) 0, -23
  16. Sue Boaden/Bruce McDonald (Naenae) 0, -31

Knockout

Format: 60 minute games, no extra ends.

Lynley & Paul

Trophy

Semi-finals

Moises Burgos/Michelle Maxwell 13, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 0;
Doc Murray/Alison Zuppicich 8, Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 13.

Final

Moises Burgos/Michelle Maxwell 9, Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 13.

Third/Fourth

Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13, Doc Murray/Alison Zuppicich 8.

Plate

Semi-finals

Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 10, Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 13;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 1, Geoff Brown/Linda Brown 13.

Final

Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 13, Geoff Brown/Linda Brown 8.

Third/Fourth

Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 7, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 13.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 13, Ian Baine/Betty Wilmshurst 7;
Nadia Brown/Darryl Yuile 2, Erica Drake/Andrew Joe 13.

Final

Robin Mann/Bruce Stephenson 5, Erica Drake/Andrew Joe 13.

Third/Fourth

Ian Baine/Betty Wilmshurst 2, Nadia Brown/Darryl Yuile 13.

Cup

Semi-finals

Paul Haines/Judy Stewart 9, Sue Boaden/Bruce McDonald 13;
Anne Grant/Simon Grant beat Peter Dennett/Catherine Maher.

Final

Sue Boaden/Bruce McDonald 6, Anne Grant/Simon Grant 13.

Third/Fourth

Paul Haines/Judy Stewart 10, Peter Dennett/Catherine Maher 9.

Top


Kapiti Open Doubles

Saturday 19 & Sunday 20 January 2019

Trophy

Winners: Murray Porter and Brian Smith
Runners up: Sharon Cannon and Michelle Maxwell
3rd equal: Grant Bray & Annick LeGuen, Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson

Trophy Consolation

Winners: Dave Gatchell and Shirley MacDonald
Runners up: Kevin and Sheryl McFadgen
3rd equal: Denise Bavage & Geoff Greer, Vaughan & Paul Husband

Plate

Winners: Kathy and Tony Gatford
Runners up: Moises Burgos and and Lee Taffard
3rd equal: Steve Frampton & Ann Hogg, Ken Heywood & Mary Joblin

Bowl

Winners: David and Trish Smart
Runners up: Judith Smith and Christine Daykin
3rd equal: Debby Butler & Graeme Morris, Bethne Gardner & Barry Hunt

Top