Other Tournament Results - 2017

Khandallah Mixed Doubles

Saturday, 14 January 2017

Qualifying round

Format: 3 round Snake, 60 minute games, no extra ends.

  1. Barbara Nicholls (Otaki)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 3, +36
  2. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3, +28
  3. Alan Cameron/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 3, +18
  4. Kath Alison (Kapiti)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 2, +12
  5. Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall (Manawatu) 2, +8
  6. Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard (Kapiti) 2, +6
  7. Ian Baine (Upper Hutt)/Anne Cook 2, +4
  8. Wayne Green/Betty Jackson (Upper Hutt) 2, +3
  9. Moises Burgos/Colleen Horton (Upper Hutt) 2, +1
  10. Doc Murray/Eileen Murray (Upper Hutt) 2, -2
  11. Ian Bailey/Pauline Foxall (Manawatu) 1, +2
  12. Geoff Brown/Linda Brown (Upper Hutt) 1, -1
  13. Brian Frampton/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1, -9
  14. Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 1, -21
  15. Bob Horton/Bev Plowman (Upper Hutt) 0, -15
  16. Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 0, -18
  17. Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 0, -22
  18. John Clarke/Betty Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 0, -30

Knockout

Format: 60 minute games, no extra ends.

Trophy

Semi-finals

Barbara Nicholls/Brian Smith 13, Kath Alison/Michael Rocks 4;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 11, Alan Cameron/Trish Smart 8.

Final

Barbara Nicholls/Brian Smith 13, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 11.

Third/Fourth

Kath Alison/Michael Rocks 13, Alan Cameron/Trish Smart 7.

Plate

Semi-finals

Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall 12, Wayne Green/Betty Jackson 13;
Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard 13, Ian Baine/Anne Cook 7.

Final

Wayne Green/Betty Jackson beat Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard.

Third/Fourth

Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall 13, Ian Baine/Anne Cook 3.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Moises Burgos/Colleen Horton 13, Geoff Brown/Linda Brown 12;
Doc Murray/Eileen Murray 13, Ian Bailey/Pauline Foxall 4.

Final

Moises Burgos/Colleen Horton 13, Doc Murray/Eileen Murray 9.

Third/Fourth

Geoff Brown/Linda Brown 10, Ian Bailey/Pauline Foxall 13.

Cup

Semi-finals

Brian Frampton/Lynne Shepherd 13, Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst 11;
Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 13, Bob Horton/Bev Plowman 1.

Final

Brian Frampton/Lynne Shepherd 10, Paul Bonsey/Lynley Watt 13.

Third/Fourth

Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst lost to Bob Horton/Bev Plowman.

Spoon

Final

Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 13, John Clarke/Betty Wilmshurst 8.

Top


Kapiti Open Doubles

Saturday 21 & Sunday 22 January 2017

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, untimed games.

  1. Morgan Choveaux (Papanui)/Nico Toyne (Vikings) 5, +36
  2. Tony Chin/Ants Yee 5, +38
  3. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +33
  4. Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon (Bay View) 4, +29
  5. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 4, +27
  6. Margaret Mordecai/Barbara Nicholls (Otaki) 4, +24
  7. Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View) 4, +22
  8. Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston (Masterton) 4, +17
  9. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 4, +14
  10. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 4, +12
  11. Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell (Kapiti) 3, +17
  12. Ian Calder/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3, +16
  13. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 3, +13
  14. Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 3, +11
  15. Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai) 3, +9
  16. Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3, +9
  17. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 3, +4
  18. David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 3, +2
  19. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Ann Hogg (Otaki) 3, -5
  20. Bethne Gardner (HBLT)/Barry Hunt 2, +1
  21. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 2, -3
  22. Shirley Madgwick/Margaret Pomana (Wanganui East) 2, -6
  23. Ernie Chu/Andrew Joe 2, -7
  24. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu)2, -19
  25. Christine Daykin/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 2, -20
  26. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1, -13
  27. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View) 1, -14
  28. Alan Cameron (Manawatu)/Graeme Pilcher (Silverstream) 1, -26
  29. Eddie Campbell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 1, -26
  30. Paul Anderson/Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East) 0, -34
  31. Marlene Barker/Peter Blake (Kapiti) 0, -34
  32. Sue Gurr (Wanganui East)/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 0, -47
  33. Anne Dawson/Margret Fleck (Hataitai) 0, -50

Trophy

Maurice Belz/Sharon Cannon 1;
Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 2;
Ian Calder/Alan Taylor, Dave Gatchell/Pete Hamilton 3 equal;
Grant Bray/Annick Le Guen, Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright, Brett Maguire/Sheryl Parslow, Margaret Mordecai/Barbara Nicholls 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 1;
Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 2;
Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston, Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 3 equal;
Tony Chin/Ants Yee, Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson, Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell 5 equal.

2017 Kapiti Open Doubles final on YouTube

Plate

Format: Round-robin, 50 minutes, plus 1 end.

  1. Ann Hogg/Steve Frampton 3 wins, +11
  2. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt 3, +3
  3. Shirley Madgwick/Margaret Pomana 3, -2
  4. David Smart/Trish Smart 3, -4
  5. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 2, +1
  6. David Corley/Noeline Corley 1, -9

Bowl

Format: Round-robin, 50 minutes, plus 1 end.

  1. Ernie Chu/Andrew Joe 5, +34
  2. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 4, +33
  3. Alan Cameron/Graeme Pilcher 3, -7
  4. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 2, -5
  5. Christine Daykin/Judith Smith 1, -15
  6. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 0, -34

Bowl Consolation

Format: Round-robin, 50 minutes, plus 1 end.

  1. Anne Dawson/Margret Fleck 3, +10
  2. Marlene Baker/Peter Blake 3, 0
  3. Paul Anderson/Kevin Simpson 2, +11
  4. Eddie Campbell/Lynne Shepherd 2, +2

Sue Gurr/Doc Murray withdrew.

Shooting Competition

Qualifying

  1. Michael Rocks 36
  2. Nico Toyne 30
  3. Maurice Belz 23
  4. Sharon Cannon 19
  5. Tony Gatford 10
  6. Myles Cowper 9

Final

  1. Michael Rocks 22
  2. Nico Toyne 6

Top


New Zealand International Open Triples

Saturday 4 & Sunday 5 February 2017

Trophy

Francios Make\Gerond Navaiterai\Joseph Tengaripa (Tahiti) 1;
Pascal Ciaou Chin\Francis Ching (Tahiti)\Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 2;
Christian U (Pan Pioneers)\Oona Estall\Heifera 2 (Tahiti), Asion\Heifara\Kevin (Tahiti) 3 equal;
Oliver Do\Eric Guichet\Alred Tui (New Caledonia), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)\Michael Rocks (Khandallah)\Richard Swaney (Herne Bay), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)\Andre Noel\Tom Paulo (Vikings), Tua Manaore\Aleon\Auguste (Tahiti) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Seti Mailei\Charles Peni\Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Ismael Hamblin\Michel Hamblin\Christian Lerandy (New Caledonia) 2;
Ian Baker\JP Cuer (Herne Bay)\Dave Gatchell (Kapiti), Luc Berhard Australia)\Michel Carczewski (France)\Andre Deramond (Australia) 3 equal;
Clive Bartleet (Vikings)\Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)\Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast), Richard Browne\Sutima Paijet\Paul Tamasushiku (Christchurch), Margaret Maher (Northcote)\Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)\Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Maril Moaril\Damas Tchancy\Daniel Toomaru (Tahiti) 5 equal.

Plate

  1. Tenake Leonard\Fan Fan Moarii\Joseph Teupoo (Tahiti)
  2. Eric Doublet\Arnaud Ernest (Australia)\Jared Handford (Christchurch)
  3. Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)\Marie Freitas (France)\Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
  4. Clem Boer (Herne Bay)\Audrey Lefebvre\David Teixeira De Silva (France)
  5. Maurice Belz (Bay View)\Nico Toyne (Vikings)\Lee Tafford (Napier City)
  6. Colin Bunce\Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)\Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
  7. Sue Begley (Australia)\Nicola Brock (Vikings)\Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay)
  8. Ena Manuireva\Junior Puleitu\Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
  9. Roger Brown\Grant Gardiner (NZ)\Trevor Robinson (England)
  10. Paul Dalebroux\Charles Parley (Stanley Bay)\Ian Roberts (Herne Bay)

Bowl

  1. Ann Clayworth (Northcote)\Beatrice Do (New Caledonia)\Virgina Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)
  2. Steven Frampton (Kapiti)\Thierry Pennetier\Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay);
  3. Kay George (St. Kilda)\Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)\Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
  4. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)\Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)\Lisa Deramond (Australia)
  5. Francoise Case\Yasmin George (Herne Bay)\Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park)
  6. Eileen Lippard\Ros Morton (Herne Bay)\Ann Shields (Epsom)
  7. Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)\Keith Dixon (Christchurch)\John Greig (Kennedy Park)
  8. Nicolas Bobillet\Manu Garcia\Corentin Selbert
  9. Kevin Davis\Lidya Davis (Vikings)\Norman Stanhope (Herne Bay)

Rosette Ueva\Matui Terevaura\Elodie Vahirua (Tahiti) withdrew.

Top


WBS Open Triples

Saturday 25 & Sunday 26 February 2017

Format: Round-robin, 50 minutes, plus 2 ends.

  1. Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 9, +43
  2. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 8, +42
  3. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Gordon Ogden 7, +40
  4. Pete Hamilton/Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 6, +32
  5. Sheryl Parslow/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 6, +27
  6. Barb Johnston/Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 4, -6
  7. Marc Khull/Trevor Neilson/Barbara Nicholls 4, -15
  8. Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband 4, -17
  9. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 3, -39
  10. Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg/Graeme Morris 2, -25
  11. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith/Alison Priddle 2, -60

Trophy

Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13, Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 12.

2017 WBS Open Triples final on YouTube

Plate

Marc Khull/Trevor Neilson/Barbara Nicholls 10, Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband 13.

Top


Upper Hutt Swiss Doubles

Saturday, 25 March 2017

Format: 5 round Swiss, 60 minute games, no extra ends.

  1. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4½ (14½, 73½)
  2. Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai)4 (16½, 60½)
  3. Len Cogger/Bob Horton (Upper Hutt) 4 (12½, 68½)
  4. Alan Cameron/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 3½ (16½, 65½)
  5. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3 (14½, 69)
  6. Fran Beach/Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt) 3 (14½, 66½)
  7. Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Upper Hutt)3 (12½, 70½)
  8. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 3 (12, 61)
  9. Paul Bonsey/Wayne Green (Upper Hutt) 3 (10, 62)
  10. Dave Gwerder/Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2 (14, 62½)
  11. Colin Gooch/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 2 (13½, 58)
  12. Eric Herbert/Julian Teni (Upper Hutt) 2 (12½, 55)
  13. Elaine Hunt/Jeanne Zee (Upper Hutt) 2 (11½, 68)
  14. Ken Benn/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 2 (11, 59)
  15. Bev Plowman/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 2 (9, 60)
  16. Val Long/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 1 (10, 56½)
  17. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser (Otaki) 1 (10, 56)
  18. Mike Kennedy/Lois Rowe (Upper Hutt) 0 (10, 53)

Top


Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples

Saturday 1 & Sunday 2 April 2017

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, untimed games.

  1. Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 5, +50
  2. Geoff Greer/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 5, +42
  3. Maurice Beltz/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 4, +23
  4. Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton/Annick Le Guen 3, +8
  5. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Barbara Nicholls 3, -1
  6. John O’Halloran/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson 3, -15
  7. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Daniel Rouse 2, -6
  8. Vicky Cox/Eddie King/Robert Wilson 2, -8
  9. Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas/Richard Turfrey 2, -16
  10. Yvonne Futcher/Brett Maquire/Tony Simpson 1, -2
  11. Paul Anderson/Robin Johnson/Tony Mudgway 1, -10
  12. Stuart Bernett/Margaret Harkness/Ian Hay 1, -17
  13. Ingrid Edmondson/Ginny Robertson/Lee Tafford 1, -22
  14. Stephen Cootz/Pam Nicholson/Val Nicolson 1, -26

Sunday Round 2

Format: Round-robin.

Pool A

  1. Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 3, +21
  2. Maurice Beltz/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 2, +11
  3. Vicky Cox/John Maxwell/Robert Wilson 1, -14
  4. John O’Halloran/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson 0, -18

Pool B

  1. Geoff Greer/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 3, +33
  2. Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton/Annick Le Guen 2, -7
  3. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Daniel Rouse 1, -8
  4. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Barbara Nicholls 0, -18

Knockout

Trophy

Semi-final

Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 13, Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton/Annick Le Guen 1;
Maurice Beltz/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 13, Geoff Greer/Murray Porter/Michael Rocks 7.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 1, Maurice Beltz/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 13.

2017 Hawke’s Bay Autumn Triples final on YouTube

Plate

Semi-final

Vicky Cox/John Maxwell/Robert Wilson 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley/Barbara Nicholls 8;
John O’Halloran/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson beat Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Daniel Rouse.

Final

Vicky Cox/John Maxwell/Robert Wilson 0, John O’Halloran/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson 13.

Bowl

  1. Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas/Richard Turfrey 4, +33
  2. Yvonne Futcher/Brett Maquire/Tony Simpson 4, +30
  3. Stuart Bernett/Margaret Harkness/Ian Hay 3, -8
  4. Paul Anderson/Robin Johnson/Tony Mudgway 2, -4
  5. Ingrid Edmondson/Ginny Robertson/Lee Tafford 2, -19
  6. Stephen Cootz/Pam Nicholson/Val Nicolson 0, -34

Top


Murrayfield Open Triples

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Format: Five round random draw.

  1. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 5 wins, +49
  2. Julie McDougall/Beth Miles/Judith Williamson (Kapiti) 5, +40
  3. Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Barbara Nicholls (Otaki) 5, +26
  4. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 4, +18
  5. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 4, +18
  6. Moises Burgos/David Gwerder/Graeme Millard (Upper Hutt) 3, +27
  7. Diane Brunton/Joan Judd/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 3, +19
  8. Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas (Napier City)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3, +18
  9. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Jan McCarthy (Kapiti) 3, +15
  10. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Yvonne Simpson/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, +14
  11. Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3, +9
  12. Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 3, +8
  13. Jan Haumaha/Patrick Scarlett/Judy Tyree (Horowhenua) 3, -2
  14. Ian Bailey/Pauline Foxall/Don Thompson (Manawatu) 3, -7
  15. Ted Burr/Val Clark/Shirley Fraser (Otaki) 3, -8
  16. Len Cogger/Bob Horton/Dave Wilmhurst (Upper Hutt) 2, -5
  17. Peter Dennett/Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai) 2, -6
  18. Eddie Campbell/Michelle Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 2, -9
  19. Sandy MacDonald/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 2, -17
  20. Don Fraser (Otaki)/Marc Khull (Manawatu)/Lynne O’Connor (Otaki) 2, -18
  21. Shona Callear/David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 2, -26
  22. Colleen Horton/Linda Millard/Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt) 2, -26
  23. Paul Bonsey/Wayne Green/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 1, -8
  24. Barbara Smith (Otaki)/Nicky Trotter (Kapiti)/Maureen Walker (Otaki) 1, -13
  25. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband (Manawatu) 1, -32
  26. Christine Daykin/Peter Foxall/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 0, -16
  27. Carleen Fitzgerald/Jan Holloway/Shirley Peard (Horowhenua) 0, -27
  28. Beryl Cowan/Lousie Ray/Pauline Ray (Wanganui East) 0, -40

Top


Premier Pétanque Triples

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Played at Otaki Pétanque club.

Trophy

Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband 1;
Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald 2.

Plate

Shona Callear/Pauline Foxhall/Peter Foxhall 1;
Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Lynne O’Connor 2.

Bowl

Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Lynne Shepherd 1;
Debby Butler/Eddie Campbell/Michelle Maxwell 2.

Top


Hawke’s Bay Classic Doubles

Saturday 2 & Sunday 3 September 2017

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw.

Pool A

  1. Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 5, +45 (Q)
  2. Angela Maxted/Trevor Neilson 4, +22 (Q)
  3. Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner 3, +3
  4. Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow 2, 0
  5. Maureen Cresswell/Jill Forsdick 1, -35

Pool B

  1. Murray Porter/Brian Smith 4, +31 (Q)
  2. Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 3, +23 (Q)
  3. Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris 3, +4
  4. Margaret Harkness/Robin Johnson 2, +2
  5. Stewart Burnett/Gill Lamason 2, -24
  6. Steven Cook/Bernice Devenie 1, -36

Pool C

  1. Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton 5, +33 (Q)
  2. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 4, +17 (Q)
  3. Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 3, +25 (q)
  4. Ian Hay/Mike Rouse 2, -10
  5. John Clark/Sheila Clark 1, -36
  6. Alan Moss/Peter Roberts 0, -29

Pool D

  1. Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 5, +38 (Q)
  2. Lee Tafford/Nico Toyne 4, +33 (Q)
  3. Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls 3, +11 (q)
  4. David Corley/Noeline Corley 1, -18
  5. Jenny Evans/Pam Ward 1, -28
  6. John Maxwell/Ginny Robertson 1, -36

Pool E

  1. Maurice Belz/Morgan Choveaux 4, +45 (Q)
  2. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 4, +32 (Q)
  3. Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 4, +7 (q)
  4. Ingrid Edmondson/Bob Robertson 1, -27
  5. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 1, -28
  6. John Church/Mary Church 1, -29

Pool F

  1. Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen 4, +16 (Q)
  2. Vicky Cox/Robert Wilson 3, +12 (Q)
  3. Pam Nicholson/Gordon Ogden 3, +12 (q)
  4. Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston 3, +2
  5. Robyn Chalmers/Diana Glamuzina 2, -1
  6. John Gilbraith/Patricia Gilbraith 0, -41

Day Two Pools

Trophy

Pool G
  1. Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 3, +33
  2. Lee Tafford/Nico Toyne 2, +3
  3. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 1, -7
  4. Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls 0, -29
Pool H
  1. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 2, +8
  2. Murray Porter/Brian Smith 2, -1
  3. Pam Nicholson/Gordon Ogden 1, +1
  4. Vicky Cox/Robert Wilson 1, -8
Pool I
  1. Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 3, +32
  2. Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton 2, +1
  3. Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen 1, -9
  4. Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 0, -24
Pool J
  1. Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 3, +14
  2. Angela Maxted/Trevor Neilson 2, +4
  3. Maurice Belz/Morgan Choveaux 1, +1
  4. Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 0, -19

Bowl

Pool K
  1. Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris 3, +28
  2. Ingrid Edmondson/Bob Robertson 2, +3
  3. Jenny Evans/Pam Ward 1, -10
Pool L
  1. David Corley/Noeline Corley 2, +13
  2. Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner 2, +11
  3. John Gilbraith/Patricia Gilbraith 1, -9
  4. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 1, -15
Pool M
  1. Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston 3, +23
  2. Stewart Burnett/Gill Lamason 2, 0
  3. Alan Moss/Peter Roberts 1, -2
  4. John Church/Mary Church 0, -21
Pool N
  1. Ian Hay/Mike Rouse 2, +9
  2. Ian Hay/Mike Rouse 2, +6
  3. Margaret Harkness/Robin Johnson 2, -4
  4. Maureen Cresswell/Jill Forsdick 0, -11
Pool O
  1. Robyn Chalmers/Diana Glamuzina 3, +18
  2. Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow 2, +6
  3. John Clark/Sheila Clark 1, -13
  4. Steven Cook/Bernice Devenie 0, -11

Knockout

Trophy

Quarter-final

Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 7, Murray Porter/Brian Smith 9;
Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 10, Angela Maxted/Trevor Neilson 4;
Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 13, Dave Gatchell/Pete Hamilton 3;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford 7, Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 13.

Semi-final

Murray Porter/Brian Smith 5, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13;
Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright 6, Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 7.

Final

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 11, Lee Taffard/Nico Toyne 13.

2017 Hawke’s Bay Classic final on YouTube

Plate

Quarter-final

Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 12, Vicky Cox/Robert Wilson 10;
Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 13, Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen 12;
Maurice Belz/Morgan Choveaux 9, Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 4;
Pam Nicholson/Gordon Ogden 7, Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls 13.

Semi-final

Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 0, Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 10;
Maurice Belz/Morgan Choveaux 9, Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls 5.

Final

Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 13, Maurice Belz/Morgan Choveaux 11.

Bowl

Quarter-final

Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris 7, Robyn Chalmers/Diana Glamuzina 6;
David Corley/Noeline Corley 13, John Maxwell/Ginny Roberston 10;
Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston 3, Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner 13;
Ian Hay/Michael Rouse 8, Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow 9.

Semi-final

Claire Bradburn/Graeme Morris 6, David Corley/Noeline Corley 7;
Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner 6, Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow 10.

Final

David Corley/Noeline Corley 13, Paul Anderson/Sheryl Parslow 12.

Consolation

Quarter-final

Ingrid Edmondson/Bob Robertson 13, John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith 5;
Stuart Burnett/Gill Lamason 13, John Clark/Sheila Clark 11;
Margaret Harkness/Robin Johnston 6, Alan Moss/Peter Roberts 13;
Jenny Evans/Pam Ward 13, Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 5.

Semi-final

Ingrid Edmondson/Bob Robertson 8, Stuart Burnett/Gill Lamason 13;
Alan Moss/Peter Roberts 6, Jenny Evans/Pam Ward 13.

Final

Stuart Burnett/Gill Lamason 13, Jenny Evans/Pam Ward 8.

Top


Wanganui East Open Triples

Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 November 2017

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

  1. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 5 wins, +40
  2. Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 5, +35
  3. Dez Grant/Lee Taffard/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View) 5, +31
  4. Maurice Belz (Bay View)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +38
  5. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)/Ben Toyne/Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 4, +30
  6. Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 4, +23
  7. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Robin Johnston (HBLT) 4, +18
  8. Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Chrsitine Strichen (Wanganui East) 4, +15
  9. Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 4, +12
  10. Trish Biddle-Amaroa (Wanganui East)/Ian Hay (HBLT)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2, +7
  11. Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East) 2, +4
  12. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 2, +4
  13. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband (Manawatu) 2, -10
  14. Peter Foxall/Vaughan Husband/Hector MacIver (Manawatu) 2, -13
  15. Lee Anne Bird (Wanganui East)/Eddie King (HBLT)/Maree Toyne 1, -13
  16. Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East)/David Smart (Manawatu) 1, -18
  17. Ian Bailey/Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron (Manawatu) 1, -26
  18. Kerry Gillam/Ken Heywood/Anne Peck (Wanganui East) 1, -28
  19. James Cameron/Billi Hiroti/Pamela Schraffer 1, -32
  20. Marianne Guy/Pam Nicolson/Val Nicholson 1, -36
  21. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Julie (Wanganui East)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 0, -50

Sunday Round 2

Trophy

Format: Round-robin, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

Pool A
  1. Ann Hogg/Annick Le Guen/Chrsitine Strichen 3, +13
  2. Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2, +5
  3. Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson 1, -1
  4. Dez Grant/Lee Taffard/Sarah-Jane Wright 0, -17
Pool B
  1. Morgan Choveaux/Ben Toyne/Nico Toyne 3, +16
  2. Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 2, +11
  3. Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell/Tony Simpson 1, -7
  4. Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Robin Johnston 0, -20

Plate

Format: Round-robin, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

Pool A
  1. Peter Foxall/Vaughan Husband/Hector MacIver 3, +9
  2. Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 2, +16
  3. Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson 1, -5
  4. Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick/David Smart 0, -20
Pool B
  1. Trish Biddle-Amaroa/Ian Hay/Richard Turfrey 3, +30
  2. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 2, +7
  3. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 1, -18
  4. Lee Anne Bird/Eddie King/Maree Toyne 0, -19

Bowl

Format: Round-robin, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

  1. Ian Bailey/Kevin Bryan/Alan Cameron 4, +27
  2. Debby Butler/Julie/Alan Taylor 2, +3
  3. James Cameron/Billi Hiroti/Pamela Schraffer 2, -17
  4. Kerry Gillam/Ken Heywood/Anne Peck 1, +3
  5. Marianne Guy/Pam Nicolson/Val Nicholson 1, -16

Knockout

Trophy

Semi-final

Ann Hogg/Annick Le Guen/Chrsitine Strichen 0, Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13;
Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13, Morgan Choveaux/Ben Toyne/Nico Toyne 8.

Final

Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13, Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2.

Trophy Consolation

Semi-final

Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson 13, Bethne Gardner/Barry Hunt/Robin Johnston 5;
Dez Grant/Lee Taffard/Sarah-Jane Wright 13, Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell/Tony Simpson 1.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson 8, Dez Grant/Lee Taffard/Sarah-Jane Wright 13.

Plate

Semi-final

Trish Biddle-Amaroa/Ian Hay/Richard Turfrey 5, Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13;
Peter Foxall/Vaughan Husband/Hector MacIver 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 2.

Final

Beryl Cowan/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13, Peter Foxall/Vaughan Husband/Hector MacIver 6.

Plate Consolation

Semi-final

Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 13, Wayne Goodman/Flo Madgwick/David Smart 10;
Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson 8, Lee Anne Bird/Eddie King/Maree Toyne 13.

Final

Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 10, Lee Anne Bird/Eddie King/Maree Toyne 13.

Top


Khandallah 3 Boules Triples

Saturday 25 November 2017

Format: Five round Snake (random) draw. Time limit 60 minutes, no extra ends.

  1. Moises Burgos/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder (The Ninja Turtles) 5 wins, +30
  2. John Pryor/Michael Rocks/Christophe Vesse (Los Tres Amigos) 4, +34
  3. Ian Baine/Doc Murray/Julien Teni (Les Trois Amis) 3, +6
  4. Wayne Green/Bob Horton/Dave Wilmshurst (Steam Engine) 2, +5
  5. Erica Drake/Catherine Maher/Viv Pender (The Pointer Sisters) 2, -18
  6. Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard/Judith Williamson (Rhubarb) 2, -25
  7. Mike Kennedy/Kathy Taylor/Alison Zuppicich (Maidstone Tours) 1, -10
  8. Paul Bonsey/Len Cogger/Lynley Watt (LLP) 1, -22

Top