Other Tournament Results - 2015

Khandallah Mixed Doubles

Saturday, 10 January 2015

Format: 60 minute games. Three rounds random draw, then section knockout, with third/fourth match.

Trophy

Jeanne Zee & Christophe Vesse

Christophe Vesse (Hataitai)/Jeanne Zee (Upper Hutt) 1;
Alan Cameron/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 2;
Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua) 3;
Erica Drake (Hataitai)/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 4.

Plate

Robin Mann & Simon Grant

Simon Grant/Robin Mann (Park Avenue) 1;
Judith Williamson/Rex Williamson (Kapiti) 2;
Bob Horton/Colleen Horton (Upper Hutt) 3;
Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 4.

Bowl

Linda & Jack Gazzard

Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard (Kapiti) 1;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 2;
Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Upper Hutt) 3;
Kathy Taylor/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 4.

Previous winners

Top


Kapiti Open Doubles

Saturday 17 & Sunday 18 January 2015

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends.

  1. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Dirk Winnie (Hataitai) 5 wins, +50
  2. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua) 5, +33
  3. Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 4, +32
  4. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 4, +30
  5. Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue) 4, +29
  6. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +25
  7. Brian Frampton/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 4, +22
  8. Kath Alison/Linda Gazzard (Kapiti) 4, +20
  9. Sharon Cannon/Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East) 4, +19
  10. Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 4, +18
  11. Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 3, +15
  12. David Bosley/Barbara Lucas (Napier City) 3, +14
  13. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, +10
  14. Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 3, +6
  15. Ian Bailey/Don Thompson (Manawatu) 3, +2
  16. Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Nicolas Jegousse (Upper Hutt) 3, +2
  17. Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell (Kapiti) 3, -9
  18. Jo Maxwell/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 2, +1
  19. Anne Dawson/Kathy Gatford (Kapiti) 2, -2
  20. Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana (Wanganui East) 2, -3
  21. Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 2, -6
  22. Helen-Mary Foley/Judith Williamson (Kapiti) 2, -7
  23. Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2, -7
  24. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 2, -10
  25. Christine Daykin/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 2, -11
  26. Carol Lacoste/Beth Miles (Kapiti) 2, -12
  27. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 2, -17
  28. Tony Trembath (Horowhenua)/Bob Wilde (Otaki) 2, -20
  29. Peter Blake/Graham Hooper (Kapiti) 1, -10
  30. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 1, -13
  31. Sue Gurr (Wanganui East)/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 1, -20
  32. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 1, -21
  33. Roger Ball (Manawatu)/Tom van Bodegraven (Kapiti) 1, -32
  34. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu) 0, -35
  35. Joan Judd (Otaki)/Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua) 0, -39
  36. Jan Poland/Yvonne Reeks (Kapiti) 0, -54

Sunday Round 2

Trophy/Trophy Consolante

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A

Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 3, +24;
Brian Frampton/Tony Gatford 2, -2;
Brett Maguire/Richard Turfrey 1, -12;
Grant Bray/Nicolas Jegousse 0, -10.

Pool B

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 3, +15;
Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 1, +4;
Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens 1, +2;
Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 1, -11.

Pool C

Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill 3, +29;
Kath Alison/Linda Gazzard 1, -9;
Ian Bailey/Don Thompson 1, -9;
Sharon Cannon/Peter Hamilton 1, -11.

Pool D

Murray Porter/Brian Smith 3, +15;
Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 2, +7;
Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 1, -2;
David Bosley/Barbara Lucas 0, -24.

Plate/Plate Consolante

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Pool A

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai 3, +15;
Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2, +14;
Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell 1, -9;
Carol Lacoste/Beth Miles 0, -20.

Pool B

Peter Blake/Graham Hooper 3, +24;
Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana 2, -1;
Helen-Mary Foley/Judith Williamson 1, -10;
David Corley/Noeline Corley 0, -13.

Pool C

Jo Maxwell/Alan Taylor 3, +14;
Christine Daykin/Marc Khull 1, -3;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 1, -5;
Sue Gurr/Doc Murray 1, -6.

Pool D

Robin Mann/Tommy Werry 3, +21;
Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 2, +4;
Anne Dawson/Kathy Gatford 1, -15;
Tony Trembath/Bob Wilde 0, -10.

Bowl

Format: Round robin. 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends

Roger Ball/Tom van Bodegraven 2, +7;
Joan Judd/Marilyn Trembath 2, +5;
Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 1, -5;
Jan Poland/Yvonne Reeks 1, -7.

Sunday Knockout

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Annick Le Guen/Dirk Winnie 6, Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 13;
Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13, Kath Alison/Linda Gazzard 8;
Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill 13, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 5;
Murray Porter/Brian Smith 13, Brian Frampton/Tony Gatford 12.

Semi-finals

Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 5, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13;
Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill 13, Murray Porter/Brian Smith 5.

Final

Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13, Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill 1.

2015 Kapiti Open Doubles final on YouTube

Trophy Consolante

Quarter-finals

Brett Maguire/Richard Turfrey 8, David Bosley/Barbara Lucas 13;
Lynne Shepherd/Harl Stevens 8, Sharon Cannon/Peter Hamilton 13;
Ian Bailey/Don Thompson 1, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13;
Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler 4, Grant Bray/Nicolas Jegousse 13.

Semi-finals

David Bosley/Barbara Lucas 13, Sharon Cannon/Peter Hamilton 8;
Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13, Grant Bray/Nicolas Jegousse 6.

Final

David Bosley/Barbara Lucas 13, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 11.

Plate

Quarter-finals

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai 1, Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13;
Peter Blake/Graham Hooper 13, Christine Daykin/Marc Khull 5;
Jo Maxwell/Alan Taylor 13, Paul Anderson/Margaret Pomana 9;
Robin Mann/Tommy Werry 9, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13.

Semi-finals

Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13, Peter Blake/Graham Hooper 11;
Jo Maxwell/Alan Taylor 7, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13.

Final

Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 0.

Plate Consolante

Quarter-finals

Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell 13, Tony Trembath/Bob Wilde 9;
Helen-Mary Foley/Judith Williamson 13, Sue Gurr/Doc Murray 5;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 13, David Corley/Noeline Corley 4;
Anne Dawson/Kathy Gatford 10, Carol Lacoste/Beth Miles 13.

Semi-finals

Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell 13, Helen-Mary Foley/Judith Williamson 1;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 13, Carol Lacoste/Beth Miles 7.

Final

Ian Calder/Eddie Campbell 11, Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 13.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Roger Ball/Tom van Bodegraven 13, Jan Poland/Yvonne Reeks 6;
Joan Judd/Marilyn Trembath 13, Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 7.

Final

Roger Ball/Tom van Bodegraven 6, Joan Judd/Marilyn Trembath 13.

Top


New Zealand International Open Triples

24 & 25 January 2015

Played at the Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Arbitre: John Degueldre

Trophy

Heifara Siaou Chin/Mike Harry/Robert Tumg (Tahiti) 1;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 2;
Alphonse Moarii/Naru Moaru/Joseph Teupoo (Tahiti), Seti Mailei/Charles Peni/David Peni (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Francis Ching/Harry Shing Soi (Tahiti)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Jean-Pascal Cuer/Thierry Pannetier/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Andre Noel/Tom Paulo/Junior Purcell (Vikings), Oliver Do (Panmure Pioneers)/Arnaud Dubczuk (Vikings)/Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Jean Teraihoaru/Robert U/Tua (Tahiti) 1;
Laurent Foissard (Australia)/Pam Jenkins/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 2;
Charles Brock (Vikings)/John Greig (Kennedy Park)/John Taylor (Northcote), Christian Fuchon/Pascal Siaou Chin/Raymond Teremate (Tahiti) 3 equal;
Clive Bartleet/Bill Peachey/Ray Pierce (Vikings), Maurice Beltz (Bay View)/Bob Bridge (Masterton)/Lee Taffard (Bay View), Yves Hapairai/Albert Hargous/Laurent Yew Kway (Tahiti), Anastasea Darbinian/Sasha Darbinian/Adeline Deramond (Australia) 5 equal.

Top New Zealand team

Ian Baker/Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks

Top Junior team

Anastasea Darbinian/Sasha Darbinian/Adeline Deramond

Shooting Competition

Robert U (Tahiti)

Top


New Zealand International Women's Open Doubles

24 & 25 January 2015

Played at the Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Trophy

Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) 1;
Tumata Pere/Rosette Ueva (Tahiti) 2;
Françoise Case/Kim Douglas (Australia), Ann Clayworth/Claire Matthews (Northcote) 3 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)/Ros Morton (Herne Bay) 1;
Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park)/Ann Shields (Epsom) 2;
Renee Noel (Vikings)/Catherine Sainty (Herne Bay), Lisa Deramond (Australia)/Chere McMath (Vikings) 3 equal.

Top New Zealand team

Margaret Maher/Jean Parley

Top Junior team

Renee Noel/Catherine Sainty

Shooting Competition

Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)

Top


WBS Open Triples

21 & 22 February 2015

Played at the Masterton Pétanque club

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; 60 minute time limit, plus 2 ends.

  1. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 5 wins, +41
  2. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 5, +39
  3. Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 5, +36
  4. Annick Le Guen/Shirley MacDonald/Dirk Winnie 4, +28
  5. Barb Johnston/Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 4, +10
  6. John Hudson/Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 3, +11
  7. Margaret Mordecai/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 2, +17
  8. Maurice Belz/Simon Hurley/Lee Tafford 2, +11
  9. Gerrard Seelan/Anna Simms/Lorne Gordon-Watkins 2, -10
  10. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Pete Hamilton 2, -20
  11. Paul Anderson/Sue Gurr/Sheryl Parslow 2, -21
  12. Sandy Carston/Ken Heywood/Eddie King 1, -22
  13. Miriam Broad/Gael Singer/Niall Singer 1, -22
  14. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 1, -32
  15. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey 1, -36

Sunday Round 2

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin, 60 minute timed games, plus two ends.

Pool A
  1. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 3, +25
  2. John Hudson/Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 2, +3
  3. Maurice Belz/Simon Hurley/Lee Tafford 1, -21
  4. Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 0, -7
Pool B
  1. Annick Le Guen/Shirley MacDonald/Dirk Winnie 3, +14
  2. Barb Johnston/Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 2, +1
  3. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 1, -3
  4. Margaret Mordecai/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 0, -12

Bowl/Bowl Consolation

Format: Round robin, 60 minute timed games, plus two ends.

Pool A
  1. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 1, +9
  2. Gerrard Seelan/Anna Simms/Lorne Gordon-Watkins 1, -4
  3. Paul Anderson/Sue Gurr/Sheryl Parslow 1, -7
Pool B
  1. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Pete Hamilton 3, +28
  2. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey 2, +2
  3. Miriam Broad/Gael Singer/Niall Singer 1, -8
  4. Sandy Carston/Ken Heywood/Eddie King 0, -22

Trophy

Semi-finals

Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 13, Barb Johnston/Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 12
Annick Le Guen/Shirley MacDonald/Dirk Winnie 10, John Hudson/Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 13.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter/Brian Smith 13, John Hudson/Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 8.

2015 WBS Open Triples final on YouTube

Plate

Semi-finals

Maurice Belz/Simon Hurley/Lee Tafford 13, Margaret Mordecai/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 2
Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 3, Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13.

Final

Maurice Belz/Simon Hurley/Lee Tafford 6, Myles Cowper/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13.

Bowl

Semi-finals

Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 7, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey 13
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Pete Hamilton beat Gerrard Seelan/Anna Simms/Lorne Gordon-Watkins

Final

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Pete Hamilton beat Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfrey

Bowl Consolation

Semi-finals

Paul Anderson/Sue Gurr/Sheryl Parslow 13, Sandy Carston/Ken Heywood/Eddie King 11
Miriam Broad/Gael Singer/Niall Singer bye.

Final

Paul Anderson/Sue Gurr/Sheryl Parslow 13, Miriam Broad/Gael Singer/Niall Singer 1

Top


Upper Hutt Swiss Doubles

8 March 2015

Format: 60 minutes timed games, no extra ends. Draws are permitted.

Teams listed in tie-break order.

Lorraine Gibbons (Kapiti)/Jeanne Zee (Upper Hutt) 5 wins, 1;
David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Beth Miles/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 4, 2-3;
Jack Gazzard/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti), Colin Gooch/Elaine Hunt (Upper Hutt) 3.5, 4-5;
Alan Cameron/Trish Smart (Manawatu), Eric Herbert/Mike Kennedy (Upper Hutt), Linda Gazzard/Jo Maxwell (Kapiti), Michael Rocks (Khandallah)/Lois Rowe (Upper Hutt), Claudia Thompson/Don Thompson (Manawatu) 3, 6-10;
Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu), John Clarke/Alison Zuppecich (Upper Hutt), Bev Plowman/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt), Doc Murray/Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt), Erica Drake/Christophe Vesse (Haitaiti), Judith Williamson/Rex Williamson (Kapiti) 2, 11-16;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Julian Teni/Marie Teni (Upper Hutt), Rona Hurley/Bob Joyce (Upper Hutt) 1, 17-19;
Marlene Abbot/Jean Boughen (Upper Hutt) 0, 20.

Top


Hawke's Bay Autumn Triples

18 & 19 April 2015

Saturday qualifying

Format: 5 round randon draw; no time limit.

  1. Murray Porter (Bay View)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah)/Lee Tafford (Bay View) 4, +30
  2. Arnaud Dubczuk/Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta (Vikings) 4, +30
  3. Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Dez Grant/Sara-Jane Wright (St George) 4, +23
  4. Robin Johnson (HBLTS)/Allan Munroe (Wanganui East)/Robert Wilson (HBLTS) 4, +13
  5. Maurice Belz (Bay View)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 3, +16
  6. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfery (Wanganui East) 3, +12
  7. Margaret Harkness/Pam Nicholson/Val Nicholson (HBLTS) 3, +9
  8. Pam Fuller (Napier)/Ian Hay/John Maxwell (HBLTS) 3, +2
  9. Bernice Devinie/Dennis Gillespie/Mike Rouse (Napier City) 2, -5
  10. Bethne Gardiner (HBLTS)/David Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Peter Horgan (HBLTS) 2, -18
  11. John (Bugman)/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson (HBLTS) 2, -21
  12. Paul Anderson/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 1, -21
  13. Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas/Ngaire McKinley (Napier City) 0, -39

Sunday Round 2

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin.

Pool A
  1. Pam Fuller/Ian Hay/John Maxwell 2, +14
  2. Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Lee Tafford 2, +11
  3. Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sara-Jane Wright 2, +2
  4. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfery 0, -27
Pool B
  1. Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Pete Hamilton 3, +21
  2. Arnaud Dubczuk/Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 2, +17
  3. Robin Johnson/Allan Munroe/Robert Wilson 1, -6
  4. Margaret Harkness/Pam Nicholson/Val Nicholson 0, -32

Trophy

Semi-finals

Pam Fuller/Ian Hay/John Maxwell 1, Arnaud Dubczuk/Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 13;
Maurice Belz/Myles Cowper/Pete Hamilton 1, Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Lee Tafford 13.

Final

Arnaud Dubczuk/Georgio Vakauta/Ruby Vakauta 8, Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Lee Tafford 13.

2015 Hawke's Bay Autumn Triples final on YouTube

Plate

Semi-finals

Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sara-Jane Wright beat Margaret Harkness/Pam Nicholson/Val Nicholson;
Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfery beat Robin Johnson/Allan Munroe/Robert Wilson.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Dez Grant/Sara-Jane Wright 13, Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Richard Turfery 6.

Bowl

Format: Round robin.

  1. Paul Anderson/Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 4, +39
  2. Bethne Gardiner/David Gatchell/Peter Horgan 3, +11
  3. Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas/Ngaire McKinley (Napier City) 1, -8
  4. John (Bugman)/Carole Rowsell/Mark Thompson (HBLTS) 1, -18
  5. Bernice Devinie/Dennis Gillespie/Mike Rouse (Napier City) 1, -24

Top


Murrayfield Open Triples

17 May 2015

Played at the Otaki Pétanque club.

  1. Sharon Cannon/Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 5 wins, +47
  2. Jack Gazzard/Linda Gazzard/Harl Stevens (Kapiti) 5, +41
  3. Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 5, +35
  4. Sheryl Parslow/Christine Strichan (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 5, +27
  5. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 4, +31
  6. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 4, +20
  7. Bob Horton/Colleen Horton/Jeanne Zee (Upper Hutt) 4, +18
  8. Carol Lacoste/Beth Miles/Pat Scholes (Kapiti) 4, +17
  9. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 3, +19
  10. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)/Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai) 3, +13
  11. Val Clark/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2, -1
  12. Sandy MacDonald/Bob Wilde/Shirley Wilde (Otaki) 2, -2
  13. Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt) 2, -3
  14. Joan Judd (Otaki)/Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua)/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 2, -11
  15. Kath Alison/Kaye Alison/June Cody (Kapiti) 1, -9
  16. John Clarke/Eric Herbert/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 1, -13
  17. Len Cogger/Bob Joyce/Lynley Watt (Upper Hutt) 1, -14
  18. Alan Cameron/Christine Daykin/Trish Smart (Manawatu ) 1, -25
  19. Erica Drake (Hataitai)/Mike Kennedy (Upper Hutt)/Christopher Vesse (Hataitai) 1, -30
  20. Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Jan Holloway/Glenys Reeves (Horowhenua) 1, -31
  21. LeeAnn Bird (Wanganui East)/Michele Corney (NA)/Beryl Cowan (Wanganui East) 1, -33
  22. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband (Manawatu) 1, -37
  23. Kathleen Pearse/Barbara Smith/Maureen Walker (Otaki) 1, -40
  24. Shona Callear/David Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 0, -25

Top


Masterton Midwinter Doubles

30 & 31 May 2015

Saturday qualifying

All games except the finals, one hour, plus two ends.

Five rounds random draw.

  1. Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright (St George) 5 wins, +42
  2. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 5, +31
  3. Andrew Joe (Windy Hills)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 4, +28
  4. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4, +25
  5. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View) 4, +18
  6. Graeme Pilcher (Masterton)/Peter van Heusden (Hataitai) 4, +11
  7. David Corley/Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 4, +8
  8. John Clark (Masterton)/Robin Johnston (HBLT) 3, +16
  9. Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 3, +12
  10. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, +5
  11. Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai)/Lee Tafford (Bay View) 3, +4
  12. Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 3, +4
  13. Steve Frampton (Hataitai)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 3, +2
  14. Robert Cumming/Rosemarie Cumming (Rotorua) 3, -1
  15. Alice Maguigan/Art Vernon (Christchurch) 3, -6
  16. Brian Ramage/Jennie Ramage (Christchurch) 2, +8
  17. Neville Frost/Stephany Frost (Dunedin City) 2, +2
  18. Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 2, -4
  19. Elva Simonsen/Kelvin Simonsen 2, -4
  20. Roger Ball/Alan Cameron (Manawatu) 2, -5
  21. Bob Horton/Collen Horton (Upper Hutt) 2, -14
  22. Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 1, -17
  23. Gael Singer/Niall Singer (Masterton) 1, -20
  24. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 1, -23
  25. Len Cogger/Bob Joyce (Upper Hutt) 1, -27
  26. Noeline Corley/Paul Husband (Manawatu) 0, -24
  27. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper (Manawatu) 0, -35
  28. David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 0, -37

Trophy/Plate Round 2

Round-robin.

Pool A

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson, Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright (Trophy);
David Corley/Christine Daykin, Brian Ramage/Jennie Ramage (Plate).

Pool B

Graeme Pilcher/Peter van Heusden, Barbara Nicholls/Lee Tafford (Trophy);
Steve Frampton/Alan Taylor, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks (Plate).

Pool C

Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn, John Clark/Robin Johnston (Trophy);
Alice Maguigan/Art Vernon, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen (Plate).

Pool D

Andrew Joe/Brian Smith, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen (Trophy);
Robert Cumming/Rosemarie Cumming, Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Plate).

Trophy

Quarter-finals

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 13, John Clark/Robin Johnston 6;
Graeme Pilcher/Peter van Heusden 3, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 11;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn 11, Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 12;
Andrew Joe/Brian Smith 10, Barbara Nicholls/Lee Tafford 11.

Semi-final

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 10, Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13;
Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 13, Barbara Nicholls/Lee Tafford 3.

Final

Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 3, Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 13.

2015 Masterton Midwinter Doubles final on YouTube

Plate

Quarter-finals

David Corley/Christine Daykin 10, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen 11;
Steve Frampton/Alan Taylor 13, Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 8;
Alice Maguigan/Art Vernon 13, Brian Ramage/Jennie Ramage 9;
Robert Cumming/Rosemarie Cumming 3, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 13.

Semi-final

Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen 5, Steve Frampton/Alan Taylor 13;
Alice Maguigan/Art Vernon 9, Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 5.

Final

Steve Frampton/Alan Taylor 13, Alice Maguigan/Art Vernon 12.

Bowl

Four rounds random draw.

  1. Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 3 wins, +28
  2. Neville Frost/Stephany Frost 3, +22
  3. Bob Horton/Collen Horton 3, +14
  4. Elva Simonsen/Kelvin Simonsen 3, +13
  5. David Smart/Trish Smart 3, +2
  6. Roger Ball/Alan Cameron 2, +3
  7. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry 2, +1
  8. Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst 2, -3
  9. Gael Singer/Niall Singer 2, -5
  10. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper 1, -23
  11. Len Cogger/Bob Joyce 0, -26
  12. Noeline Corley/Paul Husband 0, -26

Semi-final

Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13, Elva Simonsen/Kelvin Simonsen 12;
Neville Frost/Stephany Frost 13, Bob Horton/Collen Horton 4.

Final

Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow 13, Neville Frost/Stephany Frost 12.

Top


Silverstream AGM Doubles

Saturday, 13 June 2015

  1. Ian Baine/Len Cogger (Upper Hutt)
  2. Paul Husband (Manawatu)/Doc Murray (Upper Hutt)
  3. Robin Mann/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue)
  4. Marlene Barker/June Cody (Kapiti)
  5. Steve Frampton/Barbara Nicholls (Haitaitai)
  6. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua )/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
  7. Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue)
  8. Tim Lovell-Smith/Willem Strydom (Silverstream)
  9. Brian Bradburn/Lorraine Gray (Silverstream)
  10. Mandy Lapsley/Barry Sarney (Silverstream)
  11. Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti)
  12. David Corley /Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
  13. Erica Drake/Catherine Maher (Haitaitai)
  14. Simon Grant/Judy Stewart (Park Avenue)

Top


Manawatu Troublesome Triples

Saturday, 29 August 2015

Format: 3 round Snake, then knockout.
Time limit: 60 minutes plus 1 end.

Qualifying

  1. Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 3, +18
  2. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Pete Hamilton/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 3, +13
  3. Ian Bailey/Don Thompson/Janet Toogood (Manawatu) 3, +11
  4. Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 3, +8
  5. Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2½, +14
  6. Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 2, +14
  7. Joan Millar/Alison Priddle/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 2, +8
  8. Noeline Corley/Ann Dowds/Tony Farmer (Manawatu) 2, +7
  9. Brian Frampton/Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 2, +5
  10. Annick Le Guen/Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 1, -2
  11. Joan Judd (Otaki)/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) ½, -13
  12. Len Cogger/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 0, -12
  13. Christine Daykin/Judith Smith/Jan Willis (Manawatu) 0, -15
  14. Roger Ball/David Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 0, -17
  15. Diane Brunton/Val Clark/Kathleen Pearse (Otaki) 0, -19
  16. Derek Cooper/Paul Husband/Pat MacFarlane (Manawatu) 0, -20

Trophy

Pete Hamilton, Sheryl Parslow & Dave Gatchell

Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Pete Hamilton/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 1;
Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 2;
Alan Cameron/David Smart/Trish Smart (Manawatu) 3;
Ian Bailey/Don Thompson/Janet Toogood (Manawatu) 4.

Plate

Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 1;
Noeline Corley/Ann Dowds/Tony Farmer (Manawatu) 2;
Joan Millar/Alison Priddle/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 3;
Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 4.

Bowl

Joan Judd (Otaki)/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 1;
Len Cogger/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 2;
Brian Frampton/Jo Maxwell/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 3;
Annick Le Guen/Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 4.

Cup

Roger Ball/David Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 1;
Derek Cooper/Paul Husband/Pat MacFarlane (Manawatu) 2;
Diane Brunton/Val Clark/Kathleen Pearse (Otaki) 3;
Christine Daykin/Judith Smith/Jan Willis (Manawatu) 4.

Top


Hawke's Bay Classic Doubles

Saturday, 5 & Sunday, 6 September 2015

Saturday Qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, no time limit.

  1. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 5, +41
  2. Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Masterton) 4, +30
  3. Maurice Belz/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 4, +26
  4. Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 4, +25
  5. Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright (St George) 4, +23
  6. Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 4, +21
  7. Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 4, +19
  8. Ngaire MacKinlay/Gordon Ogden 4, +17
  9. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 4, +15
  10. Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View) 3, +14
  11. Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 3, +9
  12. John Maxwell/Robert Wilson (HBLT) 3, +7
  13. Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett 3, +6
  14. Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner (Napier City) 3, -1
  15. Sarah Faulkner/Ray Pierce (Vikings) 3, -5
  16. David Corley/Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 3, -5
  17. Pam Fuller/Ian Hay (HBLT) 2, +10
  18. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 2, +6
  19. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East) 2, +5
  20. John Hudson/Josie Parkin (Tauranga BOP) 2, -12
  21. Stewart Burnett/Michael Rouse 1, -19
  22. Brenda Reid/Neita Stewart 1, -21
  23. Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 1, -24
  24. Deanna Lamason/Pam Nicholson 1, -35
  25. Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 0, -19
  26. Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Upper Hutt) 0, -28
  27. John Clark/Sheila Clark (Masterton) 0, -37

Sunday Round 2

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin. No time limit

Pool A

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer 2, +12;
Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks 2, +11;
Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 1, -11;
David Corley/Noeline Corley 1, -12.

Pool B

John Maxwell/Robert Wilson 2, +15;
Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright 2, +9;
Maurice Belz/Lee Taffard 2, +4;
Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner 0, -28.

Pool C

Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen 3, +30;
Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor 2, 0;
Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle 1, -9;
Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett 0, -21.

Pool D

Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 3, +21;
Sarah Faulkner/Ray Pierce 2, +8;
Murray Porter/Brian Smith 1, -3;
Ngaire MacKinlay/Gordon Ogden 0, -26.

Bowl

Format: Round robin. No time limit, 11 points.

Pool A

Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton 4, +27;
Pam Fuller/Ian Hay 3, +11;
Stewart Burnett/Michael Rouse 3, +5;
Ian Baine/Jean Baine 3, -1;
Deanna Lamason/Pam Nicholson 2, -12;
Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst 0, -30.

Pool B

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson 4, +31;
Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson 4, +24;
John Clark/Sheila Clark 3, +2;
Brenda Reid/Neita Stewart 3, -3;
John Hudson/Josie Parkin 1, -19.

Trophy Knockout

Quarter-final

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer beat Sarah Faulkner/Ray Pierce;
Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson beat Myles Cowper/Michael Rocks;
Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen beat Dez Grant/Sarah Jane Wright;
John Maxwell/Robert Wilson beat Brett Maguire/Alan Taylor.

Semi-final

Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson beat Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer;
Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen beat John Maxwell/Robert Wilson.

Final

Christine Strichen & Sharon Cannon

Annick Le Guen/Claire Wilson 7, Sharon Cannon/Christine Strichen 13.

Plate Knockout

Quarter-final

Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn beat Ngaire MacKinlay/Gordon Ogden;
Murray Porter/Brian Smith beat David Corley/Noeline Corley;
Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle beat Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner;
Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett beat Maurice Belz/Lee Taffard.

Semi-final

Murray Porter/Brian Smith beat Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn;
Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett beat Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle.

Final

Murray Porter/Brian Smith beat Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett.

Bowl Knockout

Semi-final

Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton beat Graeme Morris/Trevor Neilson;
Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson beat Pam Fuller/Ian Hay.

Final

Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson beat Dave Gatchell/Peter Hamilton.

Top


Wanganui East Open Triples

Saturday, 21 & Sunday, 22 October 2015

Saturday Qualifying

Format: 5 round random draw, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

  1. Maurice Belz/Lee Trafford (Bay View)/Ruby Vakauta (Vikings) 5 wins, +43
  2. Emile Ferrand/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 5, +42
  3. Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Nick Jegousse (Upper Hutt)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 5, +33
  4. Barb Johnston/Murray Johnston/Joan Miller (Masterton) 4, +35
  5. Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill (Horowhenua)/Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 4, +14
  6. Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 3, +20
  7. Stefany Frost/Neville Frost (Dunedin)/Shirley Smith (Wanganui East) 3, +2
  8. Alan Cameron/Christine Daykin/David Smart (Manawatu) 3, -3
  9. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 2, +1
  10. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband (Manawatu) 2, -3
  11. Iwan Le Moign/Pauline Le Moign (France)/Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East) 2, -7
  12. Denise Bavidge/Geoffrey Greer (Bay View)/Gordon Ogden (Napier City) 2, -12
  13. Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)/Marie Toyne (NA) 2, -13
  14. Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Barbara Nicholls/Peter van Huesden (Hataitai) 2, -15
  15. David Bosley/Barbara Lucas (Napier City)/Wayne Goodman (Wanganui East) 2, -19
  16. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Dirk Winnie (Hataitai) 2, -20
  17. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 1, -16
  18. Spida Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East) 1, -28
  19. Beryl Cowan/Bill Ray/Louise Rose (Wanganui East) 0, -26
  20. Lee-Anne Bird/Sandra Carston (Wanganui East)/Eddie King (HBLT) 0, -31

Sunday Round 2

Trophy/Plate

Format: Round robin. 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

Pool A

Maurice Belz/Lee Trafford/Ruby Vakauta 3 wins, +17;
Christian Fouquet/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 2, +14;
Sharon Cannon/Claire Wilson/Pete Hamilton 1, +5;
Alan Cameron/Christine Daykin/David Smart 0, -36.

Pool B

Stefany Frost/Neville Frost/Shirley Smith 2, +12;
Emile Ferrand/Paul Tamagushiku/Georgio Vakauta 2, +4;
Barb Johnston/Murray Johnston/Joan Miller 1, +1;
Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 1, -17.

Trophy Knockout

Semi-final

Maurice Belz/Lee Trafford/Ruby Vakauta 6, Emile Ferrand/Paul Tamagushiku/Georgio Vakauta 13;
Stefany Frost/Neville Frost/Shirley Smith 9, Christian Fouquet/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13.

Final

Emile Ferrand/Paul Tamagushiku/Georgio Vakauta 8, Christian Fouquet/Nick Jegousse/Michael Rocks 13.

Plate Knockout

Semi-final

Sharon Cannon/Claire Wilson/Pete Hamilton 13, Dave Gatchell/Lew Gill/Shirley Selwyn 11;
Barb Johnston/Murray Johnston/Joan Miller 12, Alan Cameron/Christine Daykin/David Smart 13.

Final

Sharon Cannon/Pete Hamilton/Claire Wilson 13, Alan Cameron/Christine Daykin/David Smart 2.

Bowl

Format: 5 round random draw, 60 minutes plus 2 ends.

  1. Dene Futcher/Sheryl Parslow/Marie Toyne 5, +43
  2. Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Dirk Winnie 5, +21
  3. Denise Bavidge/Geoffrey Greer/Gordon Ogden 4, +37
  4. David Bosley/Barbara Lucas/Wayne Goodman 4, +17
  5. Lee-Anne Bird/Sandra Carston/Eddie King 4, +9
  6. Shirley MacDonald/Brett Maguire/Margaret Mordecai 3, -8
  7. Ann Hogg/Barbara Nicholls/Peter van Huesden 2, +12
  8. Iwan Le Moign/Pauline Le Moign/Flo Madgwick 1, -14
  9. Yvonne Futcher/Tony Simpson/Alan Taylor 1, -22
  10. Beryl Cowan/Bill Ray/Louise Rose 1, -25
  11. Spida Anderson/Margaret Pomana/Kevin Simpson 0, -30
  12. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Paul Husband 0, -39

Top