Other Regional Tournaments 2020-21

WPA Champion of Champions - Singles

Saturday, 31 October 2020

Played at Silverstream Pétanque club.

The tournament was played in 2 pools of 4 players. Top 2 of each pool got through for the trophy.

Pool 1
  1. Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3 wins +13
  2. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 2 wins +3
  3. Liz Donaldson (Otaki) 1 win 0
  4. David Smart (Manawatu) 0 wins -16
Pool 2
  1. Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) 2 wins +12
  2. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 2 wins +8
  3. Clive Williams (Naenae) 2 win +3
  4. Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 0 wins -23

Semi-finals for places 5 to 8
Adrianne Gwerder defeated Liz Donaldson 13-7
Clive Williams defeated David Smart 13-6

Play-off for 7 and 8
Liz Donaldson Defeated David Smart 13-6

Play-off for 5 and 6
Clive Williams defeated Adrienne Gwerder 13-7

Semi-finals for places 1 to 4
Tony Simpson defeated Claire Bradburn 13-9
Dave Gatchell defeated Kevin McFadgen 13-12

Play-off for 3 and 4
Kevin McFadgen defeated Claire Bradburn 13-4

Play-off for 1 and 2
Tony Simpson defeated Dave Gatchell 13-11

Note: Tie-break is points differential then who-beat-who.

Top


WPA Champion of Champions - Doubles

Saturday, 7 November 2020

Played at Wanganui East Pétanque club.

The tournament was played in a Round Robin pool of 7 teams.

  1. Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)
  2. Annick Le Guen/Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
  3. Dene Futcher/Paul Anderson (Wanganui)
  4. Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt)
  5. Monica Smiler/Enoka Smiler (Naenae)
  6. Donna Hunt/Chris Dunn (Manawatu)
  7. Liz Donaldson/Val Clark (Otaki)

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Top


WPA Open Triples

Saturday, 14 December 2020

Played at Otaki Pétanque club.

Qualifying round

Format: 4 round Snake, 50 minute games, one extra end.

  1. Moises Burgos/Nico Oeschger/Lee Taffard 4 wins, +38
  2. Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 4, +35
  3. Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 3, +14
  4. Paul Bonsey/Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 3, +13
  5. Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg/Graeme Morris 3, +10
  6. Val Clark/Liz Donaldson/Carolyn Graham 3, +4
  7. Joy Clifton/Liz Francis/Barbara Smith 3, -5
  8. Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne 2, +20
  9. Simon Grant/Robin Mann/Peter van Heusden 2, +11
  10. Vaughan Husband/Richard Turfrey/Alan Taylor 2, +9
  11. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls/Rawiri Te Hina 2, +1
  12. Colin Gooch/Michael Gooch/Peter Gooch 2, -3
  13. Yvonne Futcher/Shirley MacDonald/Tony Simpson 2, -5
  14. Adele Legge/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 2, -16
  15. Ngaire Eriksen/Barbara Nicholls/Susan Robertson 1, -7
  16. Jan Haumaha/Janet Hall/Judy Tyree 1, -9
  17. Dianne Brunton/Wayne Goodman/Shirley Madgwick 1, -28
  18. Joy Jordan/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst 0, -22
  19. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 0, -23
  20. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Jill Robinson 0, -29

Knockout

Time limit: Quarter & Semi-Finals: 50 minute games, one extra end. Final 75 minutes, plus one extra end.

Trophy

Quarter-final

Moises Burgos/Nico Oeschger/Lee Taffard 10, Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne 7;
Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg/Graeme Morris 13, Paul Bonsey/Adrienne Gwerder/Dave Gwerder 5;
Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 13, Joy Clifton/Liz Francis/Barbara Smith;
Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Val Clark/Liz Donaldson/Carolyn Graham 8.

Semi-final

Moises Burgos/Nico Oeschger/Lee Taffard 13, Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg/Graeme Morris 5;
Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 13, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 8.

Final

Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 11, Moises Burgos/Nico Oeschger/Lee Taffard 9.

Video of the final on YouTube.

Plate

Format: 3 round Snake, 50 minute games, one extra end.

  1. Vaughan Husband/Richard Turfrey/Alan Taylor 3, +21
  2. Simon Grant/Robin Mann/Peter van Heusden 2, +19
  3. Yvonne Futcher/Shirley MacDonald/Tony Simpson 2, +16
  4. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Mataamua Biddle-Amoroa Nicholls/Rawiri Te Hina 2, +15
  5. Colin Gooch/Michael Gooch/Peter Gooch 2, +9
  6. Jan Haumaha/Janet Hall/Judy Tyree 2, +5
  7. Dianne Brunton/Wayne Goodman/Shirley Madgwick 2, -3
  8. Joy Jordan/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst 1, -5
  9. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Judith Smith 1, -6
  10. Ngaire Eriksen/Barbara Nicholls/Susan Robertson 1, -19
  11. Adele Legge/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 0, -23
  12. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Jill Robinson 0, -28

Top


WPA Champion of Champions - Triples

Sunday, 28 February 2021

Played at Kapiti Pétanque club.

Format: Single Round-robin. Time limit: 60 minutes plus 1 end.

  1. Upper Hutt: Moises Burgos/Dave Gwerder/Brian Smith 5 wins, +39
  2. Kapiti: Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Annick Le Guen 5, +36
  3. Naenae: Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler/Bruce Stephensen 3, 0
  4. Horowhenua: Dave Gatchell/Allan Hall/Judy Tyree 3, -3
  5. Silverstream: Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn/Graeme Pilcher 3, -18
  6. Manawatu: Chris Dunn/Barry Hunt/Donna Hunt 2, -16
  7. Otaki: Diane Brunton/Gary Brunton/Val Clark 0, -38

Top


WPA Interclub

Saturday, 30 January 2021

Played at Horowhenua Pétanque club.

Format: 4 rounds of Swiss Draw as ranking games. Time limit: 50 minutes plus 1 end.

  1. Manawatu 1
  2. Upper Hutt
  3. Wanganui East
  4. Silverstream 2
  5. Silverstream 1
  6. Kapiti 1
  7. Horowhenua 2
  8. Naenae 1
  9. Manawatu 2
  10. Horowhenua 1
  11. Horowhenua 3
  12. Masterton
  13. Otaki 1
  14. Kapiti 2
  15. Otaki 2
  16. Naenae 2

Each team consisted of 2 doubles combinations and each team was allowed up to 2 extra (substitute) players who could be brought in for a round of games i.e., they could not be substituted during a game.

Tie break method for the elimination stage if each club won a game each was the higher ranked team from the qualifying rounds advanced.

Final positions for Division One

1. Manawatu 1
2. Wanganui East
3.= Silverstream 1, Upper Hutt (defending first division champions)
5.= Naenae 1, Silverstream 2, Horowhenua 2, Kapiti 1

Final positions for Division Two

1. Horowhenua 1
2. Masterton (defending second division champions)
3.= Manawatu 2, Horowhenua 3
5.= Naenae 2, Otaki 1, Otaki 2, Kapiti 2

Top