Other Regional Tournaments 2019-20

WPA Champion of Champions - Singles

Saturday, 5 October 2019

Played at Kapiti Pétanque club.

The tournament was played in a Round Robin pool of 7 players.

  1. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 5 wins +33
  2. Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 4 wins +26
  3. Colin Gooch (Upper Hutt) 3 wins +3
  4. Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 3 wins -8
  5. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 2 wins -6
  6. Rachel Clarke (Silverstream) 2 wins -24
  7. Carolyn Graham (Otaki) 2 wins -24

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Top


WPA Champion of Champions - Doubles

Saturday, 26 October 2019

Played at Naenae Pétanque club.

The tournament was played in a Round Robin pool of 7 players.

Time limit: 60 minutes, plus 1 end.

  1. Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg (Howoehenua) 5 wins, +34
  2. Allan Cameron/David Smart (Manawatu) 5, +12
  3. Moises Burgos/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 4, +13
  4. Liz Donaldson/Barbara Smith (Otaki) 2, -10
  5. Rachel Clarke/Graeme Pilcher (Silverstream) 2, -11
  6. Robin Mann/David Marrison (Naenae) 2, -15
  7. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1, -23

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Top


WPA Open Triples

Saturday, 14 December 2019

Played at Otaki Pétanque club.

Qualifying round

Format: 4 round Snake, 50 minute games, one extra end. Draws permitted.

  1. Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 4, +36
  2. Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald 4, +29
  3. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Moises Burgos/Dave Nicholls 3½, +38
  4. Dave Gatchell/Vaughan Husband/Graeme Morris 3, +24
  5. Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 3, +24
  6. Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne 3, +17
  7. Ngaire Erikson/Marc Khull/Richard Turfrey 3, +16
  8. Erica Drake/Andrew Joe/Christophe Vesse 3, -2
  9. Janet Hall/Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree 2½, +9
  10. Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 2½, +5
  11. Carleen Fitzgerald/Frances Johns/Shirley Peard 2, +12
  12. Tony Chin/Dirk Winnie/Ants Yee 2, +2
  13. Liz Donaldson/Don Fraser/Barbara Smith 2, -2
  14. Anne Peck/Bill Ray/Louise Rose 2, -12
  15. Colin Gooch/Michael Gooch/Peter Gooch 2, -15
  16. Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Doc Murray 1½, -8
  17. Christine Daykin/Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall 1½, -15
  18. Marie Jones/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 1, -5
  19. Debby Butler/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 1, -20
  20. Derek Cooper/Devendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 1, -24
  21. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith/Ralph Priddle ½, -23
  22. Beryl Cowan/Alan Moss/Maureen Moss 0, -22
  23. Claire Bradburn/Rachel Clarke/Mary Willmer 0, -33
  24. Shirley Fraser/Carolyn Graham/Val Long 0, -37

Knockout

Time limit: Quarter & Semi-Finals: 50 minute games, one extra end. 1-Boule Triples tie-break end. Finals - Untimed.

Trophy

Quarter-final

Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 9, Erica Drake/Andrew Joe/Christophe Vesse 8;
Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Dave Gatchell/Vaughan Husband/Graeme Morris 3;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Moises Burgos/Dave Nicholls 7, Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne 12;
Ngaire Erikson/Marc Khull/Richard Turfrey beat Steve Frampton/Ann Hogg/Shirley MacDonald.

Semi-final

Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 12, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 5;
Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne beat Ngaire Erikson/Marc Khull/Richard Turfrey.

Final

Murray Porter/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith 13, Grant Bray/Shelton Bray/Nico Toyne 5.

Video of the 2019 Wellington Open Triples final

Plate

Quarter-final

Janet Hall/Jan Haumaha/Judy Tyree lost to Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Doc Murray;
Liz Donaldson/Don Fraser/Barbara Smith 1, Tony Chin/Dirk Winnie/Ants Yee 13;
Carleen Fitzgerald/Frances Johns/Shirley Peard lost to Anne Peck/Bill Ray/Louise Rose;
Colin Gooch/Michael Gooch/Peter Gooch 0, Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen 13.

Semi-final

Ian Baine/Jean Baine/Doc Murray 4, Tony Chin/Dirk Winnie/Ants Yee 13;
Anne Peck/Bill Ray/Louise Rose beat Yvonne Futcher/Kevin McFadgen/Sheryl McFadgen.

Final

Tony Chin/Dirk Winnie/Ants Yee 13, Anne Peck/Bill Ray/Louise Rose 4.

Bowl

Quarter-final

Christine Daykin/Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall 13, Shirley Fraser/Carolyn Graham/Val Long 7;
John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith/Ralph Priddle 2, Derek Cooper/Devendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 13;
Debby Butler/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 10, Beryl Cowan/Alan Moss/Maureen Moss 9;
Claire Bradburn/Rachel Clarke/Mary Willmer 7, Marie Jones/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 8.

Semi-final

Christine Daykin/Pauline Foxall/Peter Foxall 2, Derek Cooper/Devendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 13;
Debby Butler/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 12, Marie Jones/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 48.

Final

Derek Cooper/Devendra Dabeedoal/Susan Gibson 13, Debby Butler/Adrienne Gwerder/David Gwerder 11.

Top