Other Regional Tournaments 2017-18

WPA Champion of Champions - Singles

Saturday, 30 September 2017

Played at Upper Hutt Pétanque club.

  1. Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 5 wins, +21
  2. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt) 5, +30
  3. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 4, +30
  4. Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) 3, -4
  5. Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 3, -2
  6. Noeline Corley (Manawatu) 1, -28
  7. Lorraine Gray (Silverstream) 0, -47

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Top


WPA Champion of Champions - Doubles

Saturday, 28 Octoberber 2017

Played at Otaki Pétanque club.

  1. Moises Burgos/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 2, +22
  2. Grant Bray/Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 2, +5
  3. Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 2, -4
  4. Diane Brunton/Don Fraser (Otaki) 0, -23

Note: Tie-break is who-beat-who then points differential.

Since three teams finished with 2 wins, and each beat one of the other two, the final ranking was based on points differential.

Top


WPA Open Triples

Saturday, 10 December 2017

Played at Otaki Pétanque club.

Qualifying round

Format: 4 round Snake, 50 minute games, one extra end.

  1. Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Barbara Nicholls (Otaki)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 4 wins, +30
  2. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 4, +30
  3. Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)/Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 4, +29
  4. Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 3, +22
  5. Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 3, +13
  6. Susan Gibson/Judith Smith/Jan Willis (Manawatu) 3, +11
  7. Carleen Fitzgerald/Shirley Peard/Patrick Scarlett (Horowhenua) 3, +7
  8. Ian Bailey/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3, +1
  9. Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2, +8
  10. David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull (Manawatu) 2, +4
  11. Ngaire Erikson/Tony Rothnie/Ady Wrennall (Horowhenua) 2, +4
  12. Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Jan McCarthy (Kapiti) 2, +2
  13. Dave Gwerder/Graeme Millard/Linda Millard (Upper Hutt) 2, -2
  14. Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2, -5
  15. Margaret Foote/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 1, +1
  16. Ted Burr/Val Clark/Liz Donaldson (Otaki) 1, -1
  17. Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Lynne O’Connor (Otaki) 1, -12
  18. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Otaki) 1, -14
  19. Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Don Thompson (Manawatu) 1, -14
  20. John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)/Susan Robertson (Horowhenua) 0, -32
  21. Len Cogger/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper Hutt) 0, -41

Knockout

Format: 50 minute games, one extra end, except for the finals which were untimed.

Trophy

Quarter-final

Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls/Alan Taylor 13, Ian Bailey/Alan Cameron/Vaughan Husband 6;
Grant Bray/Pete Hamilton/Michael Rocks 9, Brett Maguire/Michelle Maxwell/Tony Simpson 8;
Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13, Carleen Fitzgerald/Shirley Peard/Patrick Scarlett 3;
Moises Burgos/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 13, Susan Gibson/Judith Smith/Jan Willis 1.

Semi-final

Linda Gazzard/Barbara Nicholls/Alan Taylor 10, Grant Bray/Pete Hamilton/Michael Rocks 13;
Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 12, Moises Burgos/Morgan Choveaux/Nico Toyne 11.

Final

Grant Bray/Pete Hamilton/Michael Rocks 8, Annick Le Guen/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson 13.

Plate

Quarter-final

Steve Frampton/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 13, Ted Burr/Val Clark/Liz Donaldson 3;
Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Jan McCarthy 13, Dave Gwerder/Graeme Millard/Linda Millard 7;
David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull 9, Margaret Foote/Marilyn Trembath/Tony Trembath 4;
Ngaire Erikson/Tony Rothnie/Ady Wrennall 4, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey 9.

Semi-final

Steve Frampton/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 13, Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford/Jan McCarthy 1; David Corley/Noeline Corley/Marc Khull 7, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey 10.

Final

Steve Frampton/Shirley MacDonald/Graeme Morris 5, Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Shirley Madgewick/Richard Turfrey 13.

Bowl

Quarter-final

Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Lynne O’Connor Bye;
Derek Cooper/Elva Cooper/Don Thompson 11, John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith/Susan Robertson 12;
Yvonne Futcher/Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 13, Len Cogger/Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst 2.

Semi-final

Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Lynne O’Connor 13, John Galbraith/Patricia Galbraith/Susan Robertson 0;
Yvonne Futcher/Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 13 Bye.

Final

Don Fraser/Shirley Fraser/Lynne O’Connor 4, Yvonne Futcher/Dave Gatchell/Ann Hogg 13.

Top