National Championships 2008-09

National Singles Championship

11 & 12 October 2008

Played at Alexandra
Arbitre: Christine Taylor

Trophy

Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 1;
Branko Cvjetan (Caversham) 2;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra) 3;
Jared Handford (Christchurch) 4;
Bob Bridge (West End), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Kirsten Kearns (Timaru T&C), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 5 equal;

Plate

Les Clearwater (Christchurch) 1;
Philip Lyall (Caversham) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Max Davies (Epsom) 3 equal;
Andrew Findlay (Christchurch), Annette Forrest (Tauranga BOP), Nadine Simpson (Caversham), John Targett (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Bowl

Neville Frost (Caversham) 1;
Mark Richardson (Caversham) 2;
Ann Sinclair (Caversham), Neill Welsh (Alexandra) 3 equal;
Robert Cumming (Christchurch), Jim Forrest (Tauranga BOP), Sarah Lyall (Caversham), Neville Wolfenbuttal (Alexandra) 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Malcolm Pfahlert (Christchurch) 1;
Colin Bunce (Alexandra) 2;
Amy Beatson (Timaru T&C), Kelsey Bradshaw (Caversham) 3 equal;
Keith Dixon (Westminster), Bernard O'Meara (Alexandra), Richard Pubben (Kingswell), Jonathan Thwaites (Alexandra) 5 equal.

Tournament Consolation

Karen Stephen (Timaru T&C) 1;
Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&C) 2;
Janet Goodin (Caversham) 3;
Phil Thompson (Kingswell) 4.

Top


National Shooting Competition

Held at Kapiti

Qualifying Round

7 November 2008

Men

  1. Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) 32
  2. Andrew Noel (Victoria Park) 29
  3. Chris Priestley (Herne Bay) 27
  4. Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 26
  5. Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast) 24
  6. David Lippard (Herne Bay) 19
  7. Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay) 18
  8. Ian Baker (Herne Bay) 16
  9. Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 15
  10. Jared Handford (Christchurch) 14
  11. Graeme Morris (Masterton) 13
  12. Keith Dixon (Westminster) 10
  13. Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 10
  14. Rex Hayes (Kapiti) 8
  15. Colin Bunce (Alexandra) 7
  16. Simon Faby (Herne Bay) 5
  17. Bob Bridge (West End) 4
  18. Charles Leighton (Cockle Bay) 3
  19. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 0

Women

  1. Sharon Cannon (Bay View) 18
  2. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 17
  3. Ruby Vakauta (Victoria Park) 16
  4. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 14
  5. Barbara Johnston (Masterton) 13
  6. Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay) 9
  7. Barbara Lucas-Creagh (Napier) 8
  8. Christine Taylor (Westminster) 7
  9. Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra) 6
  10. Joan Miller (Masterton) 5
  11. Bethne Rouse (Bay View) 5
  12. Diane Findlay (Christchurch) 4
  13. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 3
  14. Claire Wilson (Masterton) 3

Final

9 Novemnber 2008

Men

  1. Georgio Vakauta 26
  2. Andre Noel 11

Women

  1. Christine Strichen 15
  2. Sharon Cannon 15

Tie-break: Christine won on second golden cochonnet throw (7.2m)

Top


National Doubles Championship

8 & 9 November 2008

Played at Kapiti
Arbitre: Barbara Whittington

Trophy

Simon Faby (Herne Bay)/Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) 1;
Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Victoria Park) 2;
Maurice Belz (Napier)/Ron Sandilands (Cockle Bay), Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Ernie Chu (Windy Hills)/Terry Dawson (Kapiti), Jean-Pascal Cuer/Jared Handford (Christchurch), David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Dirk Winnie (Khandallah), Joan Miller/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 5 equal;
Ian Baker/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay), Clem Boer/Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay), Grant Bray/Rex Hayes (Kapiti), Simon Hurley/Lee Tafford (Napier), Nicolas Jegousse (Park Avenue)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Andrew Joe/Dean Norman (Windy Hills), Sebastien Merval (Windy Hills)/Nick Toyne (Wanganui East), Chris Priestley (Herne Bay)/Bethne Rouse (HBLT) 9 equal.

Plate

Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Liz Rocks (Khandallah) 1;
Monica Smiler (Park Avenue)/Nikki Winnie (Windy Hills) 2;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Andrew Findlay/Malcolm Pfahlert (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett (West End), Barbara Johnston/Graeme Morris (Masterton), Bernadette Lawton/Susan Norman (Windy Hills), Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Silverstream) 5 equal;
Jason Andersen/Myles Cowper (Windy Hills), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Peter Dennett (Hataitai), Colin Bunce/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Diane Findlay (Christchurch)/Warren McConnell (Caversham), Dene Futcher/Ken Heywood (Wanganui East), Doug Hay/Helene Hay (Masterton), Jayne Heron (Cockle Bay)/Ruby Vakauta (Victoria Park), Christine Strichen/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 9 equal.

Bowl

Bob Bridge (West End)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast) 1;
Tony Chin/Ants Yee (Windy Hills) 2;
Pam Fuller/Ian Hay (Napier), Dez Grant/Sarah-Jane Wright (Stanley Bay) 3 equal;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Dave Bosley/Barbara Lucas-Creagh (Napier), Keith Dixon/Christine Taylor (Westminster), John Targett/Tina Targett (Christchurch) 5 equal;
Roberta Campbell/Philippa McNiven (Bay View), Branko Cvjetan/Neville Frost (Caversham), Alan Heron (Cockle Bay)/Paul O'Connor (Herne Bay), Ann Leighton/Charles Leighton (Cockle Bay), Trevor Neilson (Rotorua)/Bryan Wells (Horowhenua), Jamie Richardson/Mark Richardson (Caversham), Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East)/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah), Karen Stephen/Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&C) 9 equal.

Tournament Consolation

Erica Drake/Richard Lawson (Hataitai) 1;
Barbara Nicholls/Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue) 2;
Janet Goodin/Anne Sinclair (Caversham), Pauli Jalava/Arnold Lander (Rotorua) 3 equal.
Kath Alison/Kaye Alison (Kapiti), Fay Doyle/Jan McHardy (Kapiti), Chris Flyger (Horowhenua)/Patrick Scarlett (Otaki), Stefany Frost/Nadine Simpson (Caversham), Yvonne Futcher/Sue Gurr (Wanganui East), Andy Gilbert/Jane Gilbert (Rotorua), Kate Goodwin/Neil Goodwin (Tauranga BOP), Jeff Jackson/Maree Toyne (Wanganui East), Catherine Maher (Hataitai)/Margaret Maher (Northcote), Ralph Priddle (Masterton)/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue).

Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

6 & 7 December 2008

Played at Tauranga

Trophy

Doug Hay/Helene Hay (Masterton) 1;
Bob Bridge (West End)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast) 2;
Andrew Findlay/Malcolm Pfahlert (Christchurch), Lorne Gordon-Watkins (Putaruru)/Arnold Lander (Rotorua) 3 equal;
Colin Bunce/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Annette Forrest/Jim Forrest (Tauranga BOP), Ray Kennedy (Tauranga BOP)/Paul O'Connor (Herne Bay), Don Rutherford/Mavis Thompson (Timaru T & C) 5 equal.

Plate

Myrinne Gilbert/Margaret Maher (Northcote) 1;
Joan Miller/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 2; Peter de Beer/Rita de Beer (Cockle Bay), Richard Parker/Mike Swainson (Rotorua) 3 equal;
Nancy Cels/Jo Ann Ingram (Tauranga BOP), Diane Findlay (Christchurch)/Marjorie Vincent (Papanui), Kate Goodwin/Neil Goodwin (Tauranga BOP), John Schofield/David Thompson (Tauranga BOP) 5 equal.

Bowl

Rex Hayes (Kapiti)/Brian Smith (Silverstream) 1;
Brian Bradburn/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 2;
Rita Den Boer/Peter Van Dam (Rotorua), Keith Dixon (Westminster)/Bruce Vincent (Papanui), Faye Doyle (Kapiti)/Catherine Maher (Hataitai) 3 equal.

Top


National Triples Championship

5 & 6 April 2009

Played at Park Avenue

Trophy

Andrew Joe (Windy Hills)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Dean Norman (Windy Hills) 1;
Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)/Lee Taffard (Napier)/Nico Toyne (Wanganui East) 2;
Sharon Cannon/Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard, Michael Emerson/Chris Priestley/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Ian Baine (Park Avenue)/Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah), Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Maurice Belz (Bay View)/Dirk Winnie (Khandallah), Grant Bray/Terry Dawson/Rex Hayes (Kapiti), Doug Hay/Helene Hay/Ralph Priddle (Masterton) 5 equal.

Plate

Christian Fouquet/David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Victoria Park) 1;
Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)/Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Nikki Merval (Windy Hills) 2;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter (Bay View), Bob Bridge/Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett (West End) 3 equal;
Clem Boer (Herne Bay)/Danilla de Jong/Oskar de Jong (Victoria Park), Graeme Burnard/Peter Haworth/Sue Haworth (Masterton), Peter Dennett/Richard Lawson (Hataitai)/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue), Joan Miller (Masterton)/Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 5 equal.

Bowl

Craig McKenzie/Neil Satherley/Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 1;
Nicolas Jegousse (Park Avenue)/Michael Rocks (Khandallah)/Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue) 2;
Susan Norman (Windy Hills)/Shirley Selwyn/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Catherine Maher (Hataitai)/Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) 3 equal;
Morgan Choveaux/Michael Lacoste/Bernadette Lawton (Kapiti), Myles Cowper (Windy Hills)/Dez Grant (Stanley Bay)/Sebastien Merval (Windy Hills), Andrew Findlay/Diane Findlay/Malcolm Pfahlert (Christchurch), Barbara Johnston (Masterton)/Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay)/Claire Wilson (Masterton) 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Kath Alison/Kaye Alison/Fay Doyle (Kapiti) 1;
Jean-Marie Degueldre (Tauranga BOP)/Pauli Jalava/Arnold Lander (Rotorua) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Colin Bunce/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Neville Frost (Caversham), Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Keith Dixon/Chris Taylor (Westminster), Robert Cumming/John Targett/Tina Targett (Christchurch), Yvonne Futcher/Sue Gurr/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East), Mike Kennedy/Don Mekalick/Patrick Smith (Upper Hutt) 3 equal.

Top