Other Tournament Results - 2002

WBS Open Triples

February 2002

Trophy

Gordon Dykes/Neil Dykes/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 1;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Upper Hutt) 2;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter (Bay View) 3.

Plate

Gary Craig/Joan Miller/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 1;
Wendy Greene/John Maxwell (Hawke's Bay)/Roy Zeier (Khandallah) 2.

Bowl Consolation

Matthew Bradbury/Ernie Chu/Andrew Joe (Hataitai) 1.

Top


Summerset Open Triples

April 2002

Played at Silverstream Pétanque club

Trophy

Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks/Brian Smith (Khandallah) 1;
Gordon Dykes/Neil Dykes/Oskar de Jong (Khandallah) 2;
Bernadette Lawton/Pat Scholes/Brenda Tokeley (Kapiti) 3;
Val Astill/Peter Berrill/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 4;
Dick Henderson/Perry Henderson/Jan McHardy (Kapiti), Joyce Castle/Gloria Packer/Tony Packer (Silverstream), Dawn Cormack/Mary Holmes/Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt), Maggie Brown/Heather Jackson/Georgina Morta (Silvstream) 5 equal.

Plate

Bruce McLachlan/Patrick Smith/Grahame Zuppicich (Upper Hutt) 1;
Fran Beach/Elaine Gibson/Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt) 2;
Maureen Jones/Tim Lovell-Smith/Louise Sligo (Silverstream); Sandra Beckitt/Barry Sarney (Silverstream)/Teddy Cannon (Upper Hutt) 3 equal.

Top


Khandallah Swiss Open Doubles

21 April 2002

All teams played 6 games. Teams listed in tie-break order.

Gerald Bryan/Peter Dennett (Hataitai), Bernadette Lawton (Kapiti)/Brian Smith (Khandallah), Bruce McLachlan/Patrick Smith (Upper Hutt) 5 wins, 1-3;
Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Peter van Heusden/Roy Zeier (Khandallah), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Margaret Fleck (Hataitai), Bob Baines/Oskar de Jong (Khandallah) 4 wins, 4-8;
Peter Evison/Gerard Pinguet (Wellington), Daphne Hendrie/Janet Partridge (Hataitai), Neil Dykes/Tony Millar (Khandallah), Tony Chin/Anthony Yee (Hataitai), Gordon Dykes/Marcus Smith (Khandallah), Derek Batcheler (Khandallah)/Pat Robinson (Hataitai), Mary Hulls/Davina Routley (Khandallah) 3 wins, 9-15;
James Fairhall/Steve Rendall (Khandallah), Alun Evans/Maureen Wood (Hataitai), Tim Lovell-Smith/Louise Sligo (Silverstream), Sandra Beckitt/Barry Sarney (Silverstream) 2 wins, 16-19;
Sybil Keating/Vince Keating (Khandallah), Teddy Cannon (Upper Hutt)/Georgina Morta (Silverstream) 1 win, 20-21.

Top


Masterton United Travel Midwinter Doubles

June 2002

Trophy

Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View) 1;
Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) 2;
Elva Simonsen/Kelly Simonsen (Masterton) 3;
Dean Norman/Susan Norman (Khandallah) 4;
Neil Dykes/Oskar de Jong (Khandallah), Barbara Johnston/Graeme Morris (Masterton), Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Doug Hay (Palmerston North), Maurice Belz/John Maxwell (Bay View) 5 equal.

Plate

Gary Craig/Joan Miller (Masterton) 1;
Claire Wilson/Garry Wilson (Masterton) 2;
Rex Hayes/Shirley Hayes (Kapiti), Murray Porter (Bay View)/Roy Zeier (Khandallah) 3 equal;
Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Graeme Burnard/Wendy Sutherland (Masterton), Margret Fleck/Pat Robinson (Hataitai), Jan McHardy/Pat Scholes (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Bowl

Branko Cetvjan/Helene Hay (Palmerston North) 1;
Helen Ball/Peter Ball (Wellington) 2;
Fiona Browne/Peter Horgan (Hawkes Bay), Andy Gilbert/Jane Gilbert (Rotorua) 3 equal;
Alison Priddle/Ralph Priddle (Masterton), Enoka Smiler/Monica Smiler (Park Avenue), Myles Cowper/Peter Dennett (Hataitai), Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 5 equal.

Consolation

Julie Chambers/Vicky Cox (Bay View) 1;
Daphnie Hendrie/Janet Partridge (Hataitai) 2;
Jacqui Hurst (Bay View)/Bernadette Lawton (Kapiti), Phil Dowding/Ernie Knox (Masterton) 3 equal;
Barry Sarney/Louise Sligo (Silverstream), Diane Fletcher/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue), Barbara Nicholls (Wellington)/Don Pettett (Park Avenue), Tony Millar/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah) 5 equal.

Top


Upper Hutt Swiss Doubles

24 November 2002

All teams played 5 games. Teams listed in tie-break order.

Ernie Chu/Anthony Yee (Hataitai) 5 wins, 1;
Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 4 wins, 2;
Gordon Dykes/Neil Dykes (Khandallah), Bruce McLachlan/Patrick Smith (Upper Hutt), Diane Fletcher/Tommy Werry (Park Avenue), Rex Hayes/Shirley Hayes (Kapiti), Barbara Johnston/Murray Johnston (Masterton), Tony Chin/Andrew Joe (Hataitai), Margaret Fleck/Pat Robinson (Hataitai), Derek Batcheler (Khandallah)/Peter Dennett (Hataitai) 3 wins, 3-10;
Barbara Nicholls (Park Avenue)/Don Pettett (Wellington), Fran Beach/Paul Beach (Upper Hutt), Danila Carducci/Oskar de Jong (Khandallah), Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Park Avenue) 2 wins, 11-14;
Elaine Gibson/Kathy Taylor (Upper Hutt), Dawn Cormack/Alison Zuppicich (Upper Hutt), Mary Hulls/Barbara Weight (Khandallah), Barry Sarney/Louise Sligo (Silverstream) 1 win, 15-18.

Top